GK General Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 1.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
GK General Quiz for Competitive Exams

The GK General Quiz for Competitive Exams is a comprehensive and engaging quiz designed to test your knowledge of general awareness and current affairs. It serves as a valuable tool for individuals preparing for competitive exams, such as civil services, banking, government job entrance tests, and other similar examinations. The questions in the quiz are carefully crafted to challenge your critical thinking abilities and assess your ability to quickly recall relevant information. They are structured in a multiple-choice format, where you must select the most appropriate answer from the given options.

GK General Quiz

This GK General Quiz covers a wide range of topics, including but not limited to history, geography, science and technology, politics, economics, sports, literature, and current events. It aims to assess your understanding of important national and international issues, events, and developments.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK General Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which one of the following is the most appropriate activity to develop an understanding of the role and functioning of the Indian Parliament?

(A) Organization of Youth Parliament

(B) Reading of the subject matter

(C) Flow diagram of tasks and responsibilities

(D) Discussion on newspaper writing on obstruction of Parliament


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

It is the supreme law-making body in the country. For developing an understanding of the Indian Parliament's role and functions youth parliament activity will be appropriate.


Q :  

Which of the following items came to be known as 'Calico', which was taken by the Portuguese to Europe from India?

(A) Muslin

(B) Retail goods (piece goods)

(C) Spices

(D) Cotton Fabric


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The cotton textiles which the Portuguese took back to Europe, along with the spices, came to be called "calico" (derived from Calicut), and subsequently calico became the general name for all cotton textiles.


Q :  

Who has been nominated for the prestigious 2022 Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award?

(A) Neeraj Chopra

(B) Ravi Kumar

(C) PR Sreejesh

(D) Lovlina Borgohain


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Gorumara National Park is located in which of the following Indian state/union territory?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Assam

(C) Odisha

(D) West Bengal


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Political Geography: The park is located in the Malbazar subdivision of Jalpaiguri district , in the state of West Bengal in India . Physical Geography: Gorumara is located in the Eastern Himalayas' submontane Terai belt.


Q :  

Which of the following forests do not have a distinct period of shedding leaves and therefore do not ever look bare? 

(A) Temperate evergreen

(B) Temperate deciduous

(C) Tropical deciduous

(D) Tropical evergreen


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Tropical Evergreen Forests are found in regions that are hot and receive heavy rainfall. The trees in these forests do not shed their leaves and they always appear to be green.


Q :  

When a number of industries are located close to each other and share the benefits of their closeness, it is referred to as 

(A) market economy

(B) assembly line production

(C) industrial system

(D) industrial region


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Industrial regions emerge when several industries locate close to each other and share the benefits of their closeness. Major industrial regions of the world are eastern North America, western and central Europe, eastern Europe and eastern Asia.


Q :  

When rock fragments get compressed and hardened to form layers of rocks they are known as 

(A) sedimentary rocks

(B) primary rocks

(C) igneous rocks

(D) metamorphic rocks


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Small fragments formed from bigger rocks due to natural phenomenon are called sediments. When sediments are compressed and hardened, they form sedimentary rocks.


Q :  

Out of the following, which is the most ideal layer of the atmosphere for flying aeroplanes? 

(A) Stratosphere

(B) Exosphere

(C) Troposphere

(D) Ionosphere


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Complete Step by Step Answer: Stratosphere is the layer of the atmosphere where planes usually fly. It usually extends up to 50 km above the ground. Most of the jet aircraft fly in the lower layer of the stratosphere, to avoid any turbulence, although thunderstorms do penetrate the stratosphere.


Q :  

Be the first footballer to play 200 international matches?

(A) Richard Cruise

(B) Tom Cruise

(C) Cristiano Ronaldo

(D) Donald Trump


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

To which country India has recently gifted the indigenously made missile 'INS Kirpan'?

(A) Nigeria

(B) Bulgaria

(C) Vietnam

(D) Dubai


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK General Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully