GK Questions and Answers 2021-22

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 795 Views
NEW GK Questions and Answers 2021-22
Q :  

The IPC which was passed in the year 1860 consisted of how many chapters?

(A) 23

(B) 24

(C) 25

(D) 26


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which among the following country is not a part of the TAPI pipeline?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Pakistan

(C) Afganistan

(D) Tajikistan


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the growth rate experienced by passenger air traffic in India in the last decade?

(A) 23%

(B) 18%

(C) 11%

(D) 8%


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who developed Least Available Depth Information(LADIS) Portal?

(A) National Remote Sensing Authority

(B) DRDO

(C) ISRO

(D) Inland Waterways Authority of India


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which among the following is the largest insurance company in India?

(A) ICICI Prudential

(B) Life Insurance Corporation of India(LIC)

(C) General Insurance corporation of India

(D) HDFC Life Insurance


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The basic principle to decide the Minimum Support Prices in India is that they are around ___times of the production cost?

(A) 1.5

(B) 1.8

(C) 2.2

(D) 2.2


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the rank of Coal India Limited in terms of global carbon emissions?

(A) 9

(B) 7

(C) 11

(D) 8


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is India’s rank in terms of aviation market size?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 3

(D) 7


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which year the first underground railway was started?

(A) 1990

(B) 1984

(C) 1987

(D) 1980


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following developed NFS(National Financial Switch)?

(A) NPCI

(B) RBI

(C) Institute of Development & Research in Banking Technology

(D) None


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 2 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: GK Questions and Answers 2021-22

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today