GK Quiz in Hindi and English with Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 353.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
GK Quiz in Hindi

Here, I am providing a GK Quiz in Hindi and English with Answers for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important GK Quiz questions answers around the General Knowledge questions and answers in Hindi and English about many topics covered.       

GK Quiz in Hindi and English
   
I have prepared this blog GK Quiz in Hindi with Answers to increase your GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK Quiz in Hindi

Q :  

In which year did the Government of India set up the first mutual fund by an Act of Parliament?

(A) 1979

(B) 1982

(C) 1963

(D) 1971


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The mutual fund industry in India began in 1963 with the formation of UTI by an Act of Parliament in 1963 and functioned under the regulatory and administrative control of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

2. Unit Trust of India (UTI) was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963.

3. UTI is the first mutual fund company established in India.


Q :  

Which of the following is considered a capital expense?

(A) Pension  

(B) Payment of salaries  

(C) Subsidies

(D) Construction of school buildings


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Capital expenditure is money spent by the government on the development of machinery, equipment, buildings, health facilities, education etc.

2. It also includes expenditure by the government on the acquisition of fixed assets like land and investments which give future profits or dividends.

3. Creation of assets as well as repayment of loans is also capital expenditure, as it reduces liability.


Q :  

In India, which of the following statements about the National Investment Fund is true?
 Statements:
 I. It was created in 2005.
 II. 75% of its annual income was to be used for schemes promoting health, education and employment.
 III. It was dissolved in 2018.

(A) Only statement I

(B) Only statement II

(C) Only statements I and III

(D) Only statements I and II


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

All the statements about the National Investment Fund in India are true.

I. It was created in 2005.

II. 75% of its annual income was to be used for schemes promoting health, education and employment.


Q :  

Which of the following is NOT a public sector insurance company?

(A) United India Insurance Company Limited

(B) The New India Assurance Company Limited

(C) SBI Life Insurance

(D) General Insurance Corporation of India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

There are public sector insurance companies.

1. United India Insurance Company Limited

2. The New India Assurance Company Limited

3. General Insurance Corporation of India


Q :  

As per the recommendations of the National Statistical Commission, the Base Year of the GDP Series in India was revised from 2004-05 to ______ with effect from January 2015.

(A) 2011-12

(B) 2013-14

(C) 2005-06

(D) 2009-10


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. From January 2015, as per the recommendations of the National Statistical Commission, the GDP in India The base year of the (GDP) series was revised from 2004-05 to 2011-12.


Q :  

To which of the following sectors of the economy do Basel III norms belong?

(A) Banking

(B) Capital market

(C) Automobile

(D) Aviation


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The Basel norms are international banking rules to strengthen the international banking system.

2. It is in the form of an agreement by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision which mainly focuses on the risks to banks and the financial system.


Q :  

Which Indian finance minister was India’s delegate to the World Monetary Conference at Bretton Woods in 1944?

(A) KC Neogy

(B) CD Deshmukh

(C) John Mathai

(D) RK Shanmukham Chetty


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. In the World Monetary Conference at Bretton Woods in 1944, R. Of. Shanmukham Chetty served as the Indian Finance Minister.

 2. Served as Speaker of the Central Legislative Assembly of India, and also as Dewan of Cochin State from 1935 to 1941.


Q :  

The difference between Revenue Receipts plus Non-debt Capital Receipts (NDCR) and total expenditure is called ______.

(A) Revenue Deficit

(B) Fiscal Deficit

(C) Effective Revenue Deficit

(D) Primary Deficit


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The difference between the sum of revenue receipts and Non-Debt Capital Receipts (NDCR) and total expenditure is called fiscal deficit.

2. Fiscal deficit is an important indicator of the financial position of the government.

3. It shows how much difference there is between the current income and expenditure of the government.

4. Fiscal deficit can be influenced by many factors, including.

- Economic situation: During an economic recession, the government often increases the fiscal deficit to provide stimulus to the economy.

- Political pressure: Governments often run up fiscal deficits to raise funds for social programs.

- Military spending: Governments often run fiscal deficits to increase military spending.


Q :  

The Reserve Bank of India introduced a comprehensive regulatory framework for NBFC-MFI on __________.

(A) 10 December 2015 

(B) 2 December 2011 

(C) 8 December 2013 

(D) 5 December 2012


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Reserve Bank of India introduced a comprehensive regulatory framework for NBFC-MFIs on 2 December 2011.


Q :  

The ______ was nationalised in the year 1949.

(A) Union Bank of India

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) Central Bank of India

(D) Imperial Bank of India


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalized on January 1, 1949.

2. Earlier, the Reserve Bank of India was a privately owned bank, established on April 1, 1935, in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

2. After India's independence on 15 August 1947, RBI was nationalized on 1 January 1949.

4. After nationalization, the Reserve Bank of India came under the complete ownership of the Government of India.


Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Quiz in Hindi and English with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully