GK Quiz Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

3 months ago 26.1K Views
GK Questions on Indian Politics

Here are the GK Quiz Questions on Indian Politics for all types of competitive exams. Indian Politics questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again for competitive exams. 

So, practice with GK Quiz Questions and Answers for upcoming competitive exams. You should also check 1000 latest GK Questions for 2018.


GK Quiz Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exam


Q.1 Which of the following commission was appointed by the Central Government on Union-State relations in 1983?

a. Sarkariya commission

b. Dutt commission

c. Setalvad commission

d.Rajamannarcommission


Ans .   A


 
 

Q.2 Which of the following taxes are levied by the Union but are collected and appropriated by the states?

a. Stamp duties

b. Excise duties on medical and toilet materials

c. Sales tax

d. a and b


Ans .   D


 
 

Q.3  Which of the following taxes are imposed and collected by the state government?

a. Estate duty

b. Sales tax

c. Land revnue

d. All the above


Ans .   D


 
 

Q.4 Which of the following tax is levied and collected by the Union government but the proceeds are distributed between the Union and states?

a. Sales tax

b. Income tax

c. Estate duty

d. Land revenue


Ans .   B


 
 

Q.5 Which of the following is levied and collected by the Union government?

a. Custom duty

b. Excise duty

c. Estate duty

d. All the above


Ans .   D


 
 

Q.6 Which of the article deals with the grants in aid by the Union government to the states?

a. Article 270

b. Article 280

c. Article 275

d. Article 265


Ans .   C


 
 

Q.7 Which of the following article deals with the election of the Vice-president?

a. Article 64

b. Article 68

c. Article 66

d. Article 62


Ans .   C


 
 

Q.8 Who can remove  the Vice-President from his office ?

a. President

b. Prime minister

c. Parliament

d. Legislative assemblies of the state


Ans .   C


GK Quiz: 2018


Q.9 The term of office of the Vice-president is as follows?

a. 6 years

b. 4 years

c. 7 years

d. 5 years


Ans .   D


 
 

Q.10 The Vice-president is the ex-officio chairman of the Rajya sabha?

a. Rajya Sabha

b. Lok Sabha

c. Planning Commission

d. National Development Council


Ans .   A


Q.11 Which one of the following article deals with the appointment of the Prime Minister and other ministers?

(a) Article 76

(b) Article 74

(c) Article 75

(d) Article 72


Ans .   C

Q.12 The Prime Minister is appointed by which one of the following?

(a) Attorney general of India

(b) President

(c) Vice-president

(d) Chief justice of India


Ans .   B

Q.13 Who among the following shall communicate to the president all the decisions of the council of ministers under article 78?

(a) Home minister

(b) Prime minister

(c) Attorney general

(d) Finance minister


Ans .   B

Q.14 The total number of ministers including the prime ministers shall not exceed-

(a) 20% members of the Lok sabha

(b) 10% members of the Lok sabha

(c) 25% members of the Lok sabha

(d) 15% members of the Lok sabha


Ans .   D

Q.15 The Supreme Court at present contains the following number of Judges?

(a) 25 judges

(b) 31 judges

(c) 20 judges

(d) 30 judges


Ans .   B

Q.16 Who among the following appoints the Chief Justice and other Judges of the Supreme Court?

(a) Prime minister

(b) Vice-president

(c) Home minister

(d) President


Ans .   D


GK Quiz in English: 2018


Q.17 Which of the following are the powers of the Supreme Court?

(a) Original and Appellate Jurisdiction

(b) Appointment of ad-hoc judges

(c) Judicial review

(d) All the above”


Ans .   D

Q.18 Which  article of the constitution of India provides the composition and jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of India?

(a) Article 137-141

(b) Article 144

(c) Article 126

(d) Article 124


Ans .   D

Q.19 The National Judiciary Appointments Commission (NJAC) consists of the following persons?

(a) Chief Justice of India

(b) Two senior most Supreme Court judges

(c) The Union Minister of Law and Justice

(d) All the above


Ans .   D

Q.20 Mr. T.S. Thakur is the ...................Chief Justice of India.

(a) 41st

(b) 42nd

(c) 43rd

(d) 44th


Ans .   C

Q.21 What is the minimum age to become a member of Lok Sabha?

(a) 30 years

(b) 18 years

(c) 25 years

(d) 35 years


Ans .   C


 Q.22 What is the strength of total elected members of 14th Lok Sabha?

(a) 545

(b) 543

(c) 552

(d) 550


Ans .   B


 Q.23 What is the maximum strength of the Lok Sabha envisaged by the Constitution?

(a) 545 members

(b) 550 members

(c) 552 members

(d) 535


Ans .   C


 Q.24 How many members are elected in the Lok Sabha from the Union Territories (according to Constitutional provision)

(a) 20

(b) 22

(c) 30

(d) 35


Ans .   A


Indian Politics Questions: 2018


Q.25 During the proclamation of emergency is in operation the term of Lok Sabha may be extended at a time for a period not exceeding:

(a) 2.5 years

(b) 1 year

(c) 1.5 years

(d) Depend on the discretion of the President


Ans .   B


 Q.26 Which feature of Indian Constitution is not taken from American Constitution?

(a) Preamble

(b) Single citizenship

(c) Judicial Review

(d) Fundamental Rights 


Ans .   B


 Q.27 Procedure for the amendment of the Constitution is taken form:

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) South Africa

(d) Canada 


Ans .   C


 Q.28 The concept of Federal System in Indian Constitution is taken from:

(a) Ireland

(b) Australia

(c) Germany

(d) Canada 


Ans .   D


 Q.29 From which country the concept Fundamental Duties in Indian Constitution is taken?

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) South Africa

(d) Canada


Ans .   B


 Q.30 Emergency provisions in Indian Constitution is taken from:

(a) Australia

(b) Japan

(c) Canada

(d) Germany


Ans .   D

Q.31 Directive principles of State Policy is mentioned in …….. of the Indian constitution.

(a) Part I

(b) Part VI

(c) Part VIII

(d) Part IV


Ans .   D


 Q.32 Which of the following are listed as a Directive Principle of State policy?

(i) freedom in the economic field for the interest of the consumer and producer

(ii) Regulation of economic system of the country to prevent concentration of wealth and means of production

(iii) To ensure decent standard of living and facilities of leisure for all workers

(iv) To protect and improve the environment and to safeguard forests and wildlife

(a) (ii) and (iii)

(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(c) (ii), (iv)

(d) (iii), (iv)


Ans .   B



General Knowledge questions: 2018


Q.33 Which group of the following articles of the Indian Constitution contains Directive principles of State policy?

(a) 36-51

(b) 28-48

(c) 42-56

(d) 30-49


Ans .   A


 Q.34 Which of the following article of the Constitution is directed to establish Uniform Civil Code?

(a) Article 45

(b) Article 39

(c) Article 44

(d) Article 40


Ans .   C


 Q.35 Which of the following Supreme Court decisions stated that the Directive Principles of State policy cannot override fundamental rights?

(a) In State of Madras Vs. Champakam Dorairajan

(b) In Keshavananda Bharti vs. UOI

(c) In Minerva Mills vs. UOI

(d) In Unna Krishnan vs. State of Andhra Pradesh 


Ans .   A


 Q.36 Which Article in the Indian Constitution provides for an Election Commission in India?

a) Article 324

b) Article 128

c) Article 256

d) Article 378 


Ans .   A


 Q.37 Currently, there are how many members in the Election Commission?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4 


Ans .   B


 Q.38 What is the tenure of office for the Chief Election Commissioner?

a) 5 years or 65 years, whichever is earlier

b) 6 years or 60 years, whichever is earlier

c) 6 years or 65 years, whichever is earlier

d) 5 years or 60 years, whichever is earlier 


Ans .   C


 Q.39 For the Election Commission, at the district level, who acts as the district returning officer?

a)) District Magistrate

b) Police Commissioner

c) Tehsildars

d) None of the above 


Ans .   A


 Q.40 Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of Election Commission?

a) Prime Minister of India

b) Chief Justice of India

c) President of India

d) Lok Sabha speaker


Ans .   C



General Knowledge Quiz: 2018


Q.41 Which one of the following is true about High courts?

a) It has original and appellate jurisdiction

b) It enjoys the power of judicial review

c) It acts as the court of law

d) All the above


Ans .   D

Q.42 At present, how many high courts are there in India?

a) 25

b) 24

c) 28

d) 29


Ans .   B

Q.43 Which one of the following article deals with the appointment of judges?

a) Article 214

b) Article 217

c) Article 226

d) Article 216


Ans .   B

Q.44 High courts issue writs under article-.........

a) 220

b) 221

c) 213

d) 226


Ans .   D

Q.45 The chief justice and other judges of the high courts are appointed by which one of the following?

a) Prime minister

b) Chief minister

c) Governor’

d) President


Ans .   D

Q.46 Which is the oldest known system designed for the redressal of citizen's grievance?

a) Ombudsman System

b) Lokpal

c) Lokayukta

d) None of the above


Ans .   A

Q.47 Which was the first Indian state to establish the institution of Lokayukta?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra


Ans .   D

Q.48 When did The Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 came into force?

a) January 2013

b) May 2013

c) December 2013

d) January 2013


Ans .   A


General Knowledge Quiz Questions: 2018


Q.49 Who appoints the Lokayukta and Upalokayukta?

a) Governor of the state

b) Chief Minister
 
 c) Speaker of Lok Sabha

d) Judge of High Court


Ans .   A

Q.50 Which state's Lokayukta's office is considered to be the strongest in terms of power and scope?

a) Bihar

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra


Ans .   B

Q.51 Advocate General of the State is appointed for the period of:

(a) 5 years

(b) 6 years

(c) Decided by the President

(d) No fix tenure


Ans .   D


 Q.52 Advocate General of the State submits his resignation to:

(a) Chief Judge of high court of the state

(b) Governor of the respective states

(c) President of India

(d) Chief Minister of the state


Ans .   C


 Q.53 Which article states that each state shall have an Advocate General?

(a) Article 194

(b) Article 177

(c) Article 197

(d) Article 165


Ans .   D


 Q,54 Which one is NOT correct regarding Advocate General of State?

(a) He has the right of audience in any Court in the State Legislative

(b) The Advocate General is the first law officer of a State.

(c) He receives the Pay as per fixation by Government.

(d) He has the voting right in the state legislature.


Ans .   D


 Q.55 What is the salary of the Advocate General of the State?

(a) 90,000/Month

(b) 1,20000/month

(c) Remuneration not fixed by Constitution

(d) As decided by the President 


Ans .   C


 Q.56 Which article of Indian constitution protects the civil servants from the politically motivated or vindictive action

(a) Article 109

(b) Article 19

(c) Article  311

(d) None of the above


Ans .   C


GK in English: 2018


Q.57 Which have the right to start an Indian service?

(a) Rajya Sabha

(b) Lok Sabha

(c) Parliament

(d) President 


Ans .   A


 Q.58 Civil services day is observed on:

(a) 23 April

(b) 21 July

(c) 4 November

(d) 21 April


Ans .   D


 Q.59 Which Ministry/Authority has the right to remove the incompetent, inefficient and unproductive All India Service officers after 15 years of service?

(a) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Parliament

(d) State Government 


Ans .   A


 Q.60 The members of the UPSC are appointed by the............. for the term of ......years.

(a) Prime Minister, 6 years

(b) President, 6 years

(c) President , 5 years

(d) Home minister, 6 years


Ans .   B

Q.61 National Human Rights Commission is a ......

(a) Statutory body

(b) Constitutional body

(c) Multilateral institution

(d) Both a and c


Ans .   D

Q.62 Who is the current chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) Justice A.S. Anand

(b) Justice H.L. Dattu

(c) Justice S. Rajendra Babu

(d) Justice K. Balakrishnan


Ans .   B

Q.63 Who can be appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) Any sitting judge of the Supreme Court

(b) Any retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(c) Any person appointed by the President

(d) Retired Chief Justice of any High Court


Ans .   B

Q.64 Which of the following statements is NOT correct about the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) It was established in 1993.

(b) In the cases of human rights violation, the Commission has no right to punish the culprit

(c) The Chairman and members of this Commission are appointed by the President

(d) The Commission sends its annual report to the Central Government and State Governments


Ans .   C


Indian Politics Questions and Answers: 2018


Q.65 What is tenure of the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) 5 years or upto 62 years of age

(b) 5 years or upto 65 years of age

(c) 6 years or upto 65 years of age

(d) 5 years or upto 70 years of age


Ans .   D

Q.66 Who of the following is not included in the Committee constituted for the appointment of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) President

(b) Prime Minister

(c) Lok Sabha Speaker

(d) Leader of the main opposition party


Ans .   A

Q.67 Which of the following is not the function of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) To interfere in the proceedings related to any human rights violation case pending in the court

(b) Protecting human rights of prisoners

(c) To provide Economic compensation to any human rights violation victim

(d) Promoting research in the field of human rights


Ans .   C

Q.68 Who of the following has never been appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan

(b) Justice S. Rajendra Babu

(c) Justice A. S. Anand

(d) Justice P. Sathasivam


Ans .   D

Q.69 Where is the headquarter of the National Human Rights Commission?

(a) Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Kolkata


Ans .   A

Q.70 When changes have been made in the National Human Rights Commission Act?

(a) 2001

(b) 1999

(c) 2006

(d) 2016


Ans .   C

If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: GK Quiz Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully