GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 56.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Politics

Here are the selective GK Questions on Indian Politics for the bank's exam and SSC. These GK questions of General Knowledge have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask them again in other competitive exams.

Practice with GK Questions on Indian Politics for Bank Exams for better results in exams. Try to solve GK Questions for Bank Exams yourself with the help of answers and check your performance. All the best.

These questions GK Questions on Indian Politics for Bank Exams are very important like another blog as Basic GK.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian Polity Questions 

Q :  

‘EVM’ is used in Elections. What is the full form of EVM?

(A) Electron Validation Machine

(B) Electronic Voting Machine

(C) Electronic Validation Management

(D) Early Voting Movement


Correct Answer : B

Q :  What is the source of income of the Panchayats?

(A) House Tax

(B) Education Tax

(C) Income Tex

(D) Transport Tax


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is a judicial function of the Parliament?

(A) In can impeach and remove the President out of his office

(B) It can impeach the judges of the Supreme Court

(C) It can impeach the judges of the High Court of India

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The gap between the two consecutive sessions of the Parliament cannot be more than

(A) 2 months

(B) 3 months

(C) 6 months

(D) 9 months


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The Council of Ministers at the center is responsible for:

(A) The President

(B) The Chief Minister

(C) The Supreme Court

(D) The Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following were not included at the time of formation of the constitution-

(A) Freedom

(B) Equality

(C) Socialist

(D) Justice


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In 1976 the 42nd Amendment changed this to read sovereing, socialist secular, demorratic republic


Q :  

A Republic is:

(A) Only a democratic state

(B) Presidential system governing state

(C) Parliamentary system governing state

(D) State where the President is not as an inherited


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which are the two forms of democracy?

(A) Parliamentary and Presidential

(B) Direct and Indirect

(C) Monarchical and Republican

(D) Parliamentary and King


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Direct Democracy is a system of Government in which

(A) People choose the Civil Servants

(B) People directly elect their Representatives

(C) People take part directly in the policy making and administration of the country

(D) Government officials consult people on various appointments.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the ancient period direct democracy existed in:

(A) India

(B) China

(C) Greece

(D) Britain


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Questions on Indian Politics for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully