Group D - 100 General Science Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh2 years ago 31.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Group D - 100 General Science Questions and Answers

To crack the prestigious government exam like RRB Group-D, candidates need to go through General Science questions as well, because under RRB Group-D Exam Syllabus General Science includes questions related to 10th standard level Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Earth Science, Environmental Science, Space Technology, Computer and Mobile Technology, Invention, Disease etc. 

Hence, students also must give attention to General Science questions. Here, we are providing Group-D 100 General Science Questions and Answers for your better preparation in RRB Group-D Exam which can help you to score full marks in General Science questions.

Continue with General Knowledge 2021 - GK Questions for better preparation in competitive exams.

General Science Questions for Group D

Q :  

What is the meaning of the Olympic symbol?

(A) Continuity

(B) Integrity

(C) urge to play

(D) Challenge


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In what units can we measure food energy?

(A) Joule

(B) calories

(C) Arg

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is false with reference to a photo-voltaic cell?

(A) It can store light energy in the form of electrical energy

(B) It converts electric energy into light energy

(C) It is another name as solar cell

(D) It can be used as infra-red detectors


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the unit of electric quantity?

(A) Om

(B) volts

(C) ampere

(D) Watt


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The power of a lens is -2.0 D. Here ‘D’ stands for ________.

(A) distance

(B) dilation

(C) dioptre

(D) degree


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the unit of power of the lens in SI method?

(A) Watts

(B) Opter

(C) diopters

(D) Newton


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

is a scalar?

(A) Force moment

(B) energy

(C) momentum

(D) All these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the unit of measurement of ampere?

(A) Current

(B) resistance

(C) Power

(D) voltage


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which one of the following is not a vector amount?

(A) velocity

(B) momentum

(C) mass

(D) angular velocity


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following is a vector quantity?

(A) Energy

(B) temperature

(C) force

(D) speed


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Group D - 100 General Science Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully