RRB Group D Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh3 years ago 4.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
RRB Group D Question and Answer

Are you looking for RRB Group-D questions to prepare for RRB Group-D exam which are frequently repeated RRB Group-D questions in previous exams? How's it, when you can get question-answers related to General Knowledge and Current Affairs, Reasoning, Maths section as per RRB Group-D exam pattern in a single blog.

By reading or practicing questions you can score good marks in RRB Group-D Exam. So, for all the aspirants, the RRB Group-D Questions and Answers through this blog, which can be included in the upcoming RRB Group-D CBT Exam 2021, you can read here.

Make your preparation with RRB Group-D Question and Answer Blog for regular study and better practice.

RRB Group D Questions and Answers

Q :  

When a positive integer n is divided by 5 the remainder is 2. What is the remainder when the number 3n is is divided by 5 ?

(A) 2

(B) 1

(C) 4

(D) 3


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

D and E are midpoints of side AB and AC respectively of the ΔABC. A line drawn from A meets BC at H and DE at K. AK : KH = ?

(A) 1 : 1

(B) 1: 2

(C) 2 : 1

(D) 3 : 2


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A person lent certain sum of money at 5% per annum simple interest and in 15 years the interest amounted to Rs 250 less than the sum lent. What was the sum lent (in Rs)?

(A) 1500

(B) 1000

(C) 3000

(D) 2000


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The simple and compound interest that can be earned in two years at the same rate is Rs 1500 and Rs 1575 respectively. What is the rate (% per annum) of interest?

(A) 12.5%

(B) 20%

(C) 10%

(D) 5%


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If sec x + cos x = 2, then the value of sec16 x + cos16 x will be-

(A) 2

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) √3


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the simplified value of (1– sin A cos A)(sin A + cos A)?

(A) $$cos^2A – sin^2A$$

(B) 0

(C) $$sin^3A + cos^3A$$

(D) $$sin^2A – cos^2A$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The radius of circle is increased by 1%. How much does the area of the circle increased? 

(A) 2.01%

(B) 3.302%

(C) 0.331%

(D) 2.02%


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A solid sphere of diameter 7 cm is cut into two equal halves. What will be the increase (in cm.2) in the total surface area?

(A) $$88 cm.^2$$

(B) $$77 cm.^2$$

(C) $$56 cm.^2$$

(D) $$66 cm.^2$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The length, breadth and height of a hall are 144 m, 180 m and 384 m respectively. The length of the longest scale that can measure the three dimensions of the hall exactly is:

(A) 30 m

(B) 12 m

(C) 15 m

(D) 25 m


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In an alloy, the ratio of copper and zinc is 7 : 6. If 1,450 gm. of zinc mixed with in 14 kg 300gm. of an alloy, then the ratio of copper and zinc will be

(A) 26:27

(B) 22: 23

(C) 23:26

(D) 25: 21


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: RRB Group D Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully