HCF and LCM Questions and Answers for Practice

Vikram Singh4 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbook
HCF and LCM Questions and Answers for Practice

In maths, the full form of LCM is Least Common Factor, whereas the full form of HCF is Greatest Common Factor. HCF defines the greatest factor that exists between two or more given numbers, while L.C.M. It defines the smallest number which is completely divisible by two or more numbers.

HCF and LCM is a topic that is asked in school exams apart from competitive exams. This topic is a little easier than other topics. If you practice these questions then you can score maximum marks on this topic. So, practice the questions given here as much as you can.

Important HCF and LCM Questions

Q :  

The LCM of two numbers is 44 times of their HCF. The sum of the LCM and HCF is 1125. If one number is 25, then the other number is 

(A) 900

(B) 800

(C) 1100

(D) 975


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The H.C.F. of two numbers, each having three digits, is 17 and their L.C.M. is 714. The sum of the numbers will be:

(A) 221

(B) 731

(C) 289

(D) 391


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The L.C.M. of two numbers is 20 times their H.C.F. The sum of H.C.F. and L.C.M. is 2520. If one of the number is 480, the other number is: 

(A) 520

(B) 600

(C) 400

(D) 480


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The sum of two numbers is 45. Their difference is 1/9 of their sum. Their L.C.M. is 

(A) 100

(B) 150

(C) 200

(D) 250


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If the HCF and LCM of two consecutive (positive) even numbers be 2 and 84 respectively, then the sum of the numbers is

(A) 14

(B) 34

(C) 30

(D) 26


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Sum of two numbers is 384. H.C.F. of the numbers is 48. The difference of the numbers is 

(A) 288

(B) 336

(C) 100

(D) 192


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The product of the LCM and the HCF of two numbers is 24. If the difference of the numbers is 2, then the greater of the number is

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The ratio of two numbers is 4 : 5 and their H.C.F. is 8. Then their L.C.M. is 

(A) 150

(B) 160

(C) 130

(D) 140


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The sum of two numbers is 216 and their HCF is 27. How many pairs of such numbers are there?

(A) 3

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) 2


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 4 and their HCF is 5. Their LCM is : 

(A) 15

(B) 12

(C) 10

(D) 60


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: HCF and LCM Questions and Answers for Practice

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today