How to Calculate Square Root by Division Method

2 months ago 1.3K Views
how to calculate square root by division method

Are you facing problem while solving square root equations in division method? Don't worry! here you will know easily in this blog how to calculate square root by division method. Here are given different square root equations with its solutions from which you can know how to solve these type of questions.

So, practice with these square root problems and increase your performance for upcoming exams. After understanding these equations, you can more practice with Square and Cube root questions with answers.

Calculation of Square Root by Division Method


Q.1.   $$ \sqrt {53824 } \ =?$$

(A) 202

(B) 232

(C) 242

(D) 332


Ans .  B


 

Q.2. The square root of 64009 is : 

(A) 253

(B) 347

(C) 363

(D) 803


Ans .  A



Q.3. The digit in the unit’s place in the square root of 15876 is :

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 8


Ans .  C



Q.4.   $$ \sqrt {1.5625 } \ =?$$

(A) 1.05

(B) 1.25

(C) 1.45

(D) 1.55


Ans .  B



Q.5. The value of   $$ \sqrt {0.4} \ $$ is 

(A) 0.02

(B) 0.2

(C) 0.51

(D) 0.63


Ans .  D



Q.6. The value of $$ \sqrt {0.121} \ $$ is

(A) 0.011

(B) 0.11

(C) 0.347

(D) 1.1


Ans .  C



Q.7. The value of $$ \sqrt {0.064} \ $$ is 

(A) 0.008

(B) 0.08

(C) 0.252

(D) 0.8


Ans .  C



Q.8. What is the smallest number to be subtracted from 549162 in order to make it a perfect square?

(A) 28

(B) 36

(C) 62

(D) 81


Ans .  D


The required number to be subtracted = 81

Q.9. The smallest number added to 680621 to make the sum a perfect square is :

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 8


Ans .  A


⸫ Required to be added = (825)2-680625-680621=4

Q.10. The greatest four-digit perfect square number is :

(A) 9000

(B) 9801

(C) 9900

(D) 9981


Ans .  B


Greatest number of four digit is 9999

 

⸫ Required number = (9999-198)=9801

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : How to Calculate Square Root by Division Method

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully