Idioms and Phrases General English series#20

Exams Guru10 months ago 28.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Idioms and Phrases questions

Here are selective and important Idioms and Phrases general English questions and answers for practice. below list of questions related to Idioms and Phrases asked in various competitive exams like SSC, IAS, GRE, GMAT etc.

Let's practice Idioms and Phrases questions with answers for better practice of Idioms and Phrases in general.

Idioms and Phrases

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
  Chase rainbows

(A) To be unprepared for something

(B) To lose one’s patience

(C) To pursue unrealistic goals

(D) To judge someone


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Hold someone or something at bay 

(A) Trap or corner a person or animal being hunted or chased

(B) To seek punishment for a person or group

(C) Prevent someone or something from moving closer

(D) To thrive or to grow very successfully


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Bend over backwards

(A) To express sudden shock

(B) To exert a lot of effort towards some end

(C) To end all activities

(D) To confess to a crime


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Back up

(A) Stand up to fight

(B) Think about the past

(C) Defend or support

(D) Withdraw


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Work out

(A) Struggle very hard

(B) Exercise or develop a plan

(C) Do something successfully

(D) Work very hard


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Cover up 

(A) Put a carpet under

(B) Ignore insults made

(C) Hide or conceal

(D) Close something forever


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Make up with (someone) 

(A) Close or ignore the differences with (someone)

(B) Compensate the loss to (someone)

(C) Pick a quarrel with (someone)

(D) Understand (someone)


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Face up to

(A) Alter the face of

(B) To accept a difficult situation

(C) Look into face

(D) Personally


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the highlighted idiom.

The team members seem to be running around in circles.

(A) To be very active but with few results

(B) Very dynamic and hardworking

(C) Hardly any time to breathe

(D) To be extremely successful


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Hale and hearty

(A) Strong and healthy

(B) Angry but happy

(C) Clumsy and calm

(D) Weak and ill


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Exams Guru

    he is keen observer of all govt exams. He loves to write articles and offer advice to students.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Idioms and Phrases General English series#20

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully