Very Important current GK questions

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 134.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Very Important current GK questions

General knowledge is an essential topic in almost all competitive examinations held in India, in which the current GK question has special significance. Students often search for GK Questions to prepare for the competitive exam; how is it when you can get all the important general knowledge questions in one place. So, we have prepared this blog.

With the help of this blog, you can study with a large number of Very Important Current GK questions and answers, which were asked in the previous different competitive examinations. Practice more and more of these top current GK questions and answers for a better score in the exam.

Very Important current GK questions     

Q :  

The Union Government has recently approved setting up of how many Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of Rs 4,445 crore in the next five years?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 15

(D) 7


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which state government has launched India's first e-fish market app 'FishWale'?

(A) Punjab

(B) Assam

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Jharkhand


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently distributed e-property cards to 1,71,000 beneficiaries of 3,000 villages under Swamitva (SVAMITVA) scheme?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke to the beneficiaries of the Swamitva Yojana in Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing. On this occasion, he also distributed e-property cards to 1,71,000 beneficiaries under the scheme. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan was also present on this occasion.


Q :  

Which artist, who played the role of Ravana in 300 Hindi and Gujarati films and Ramayana, passed away at the age of 82?

(A) Arvind Trivedi

(B) Rahul Sachdeva

(C) Manoj Tripathi

(D) Sanjay Agarwal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following has become the first player of India and the seventh batsman in the world to hit 400 sixes in T20 cricket?

(A) Rishabh Pant

(B) Rohit Sharma

(C) Shreyas Iyer

(D) Virat Kohli


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The International Finance Corporation (IFC) recently announced who has been appointed as its new head in India?

(A) Timo Werner

(B) Hassan Mushrif

(C) wei froth

(D) Wendy Werner


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following has become the first state to start organized cultivation of cinnamon?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Punjab

(D) Madhya Pradesh


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following has taken over as the Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?

(A) BC Patnaik

(B) Sanjay Agarwal

(C) Mohan Tripathi

(D) Ajay Sachdeva


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Ganga River Dolphin Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) January 10

(B) 12 March

(C) 5 October

(D) 20 July


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The popular Gopinath Bordoloi Award for National Integration and National Contribution is given by which of the following state government?

(A) Bihar

(B) Assam

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Jharkhand


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Very Important current GK questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully