Important MCQ Question about Indian History

Last year 7.9K Views
8f8IIndian-History.webp

Important MCQ Question about Indian History

 

Q.1 The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayawada around 1420 was….

(A) Anthanasius Nikitin

(B) Nicolo de Conti

(C) Ibn Batuta

(D) Ferishta

The correct answer is options B

 

Q.2 The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by …….

(A) S.N. Sen

(B) R.C. Mazumdar

(C) B.G. Tilak

(D) V.D. Savakar

The correct answer is option D

Q.3 The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about….

(A) two centuries

(B) three centuries

(C) four centuries

(D) a little over one century

The correct answer is option B.

Q.4 Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is…….

(A) Kunala

(B) Tivara

(C)Mahendra

(D) Jalauka

The correct answer is option B

Q.5 The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was……..

(A) Bukka I

(B) Devaraya I

(C) Krishnadevaraya

(D) Ramaraya

The correct answer is option B

Q.6 Visakhadatta sketches the event after the death of Samudragupta in his work……

(A) Mudrarakasam

(B) Devi Chand Guptam

(C) Mrichekakatika

(D) Malavikagnimitra

The correct answer is option A

Q.7 To evolve a peaceful settlement of the conflict between India and China, which of the following non-aligned Afro-Asian nations participated in a conference held in December 1962?

(A) Burma (now Myanmar), Combodia, Indonesia and UAR

(B) Burma, Sri Lanka, Combodia and Indonesia

(C) Burma, Indonesia, Ghana and Sri Lanka

The correct answer is option D

Q.8 The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya’s work Amuktamalyada, was in…..

(A) Telugu

(B) Sanskrit

(C) Tamil

(D) Kannada

The correct answer is option A

Q.9 The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the ……..

(A) 9th century AD

(B) 10th century AD

(C) 12th century AD

(D) 14th century AD

The correct answer is option D

Q.10 Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of………

(A) Travancore

(B) Baroda

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Mysore

The correct answer is option A

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Important MCQ Question about Indian History

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully