History GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 1.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
History GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our History GK Questions for Competitive Exams blog! Delve into the rich tapestry of human civilization and unravel the mysteries of the past with our curated collection of historical trivia. From ancient civilizations to modern revolutions, our History GK Questions for Competitive Exams blog offers a diverse array of questions designed to challenge and enlighten aspiring scholars and competitive exam candidates. Join us on a journey through time as we explore pivotal events, influential figures, and remarkable achievements that have shaped the course of history. Sharpen your historical knowledge and test your understanding of the past with our engaging and informative content. Let's embark on a quest to uncover the fascinating narratives that define our collective heritage!

History GK Questions

In this article History GK Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian History GK Questions and Answers related to Ancient History, Modern History, and Medieval History under the General Knowledge section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

History GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which one of the following rites is related to completion of education?

(A) widening

(B) upanayana

(C) convergence

(D) cement upgrade


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Samavartana (IAST: Samāvartana), or Snana, is the ceremony associated with the end of formal education and the Brahmacharya asrama of life.


Q :  

Which of the following led the English company in the Battle of Plassey (1757)?

(A) Lord Dalhousie

(B) Captain Hodson

(C) Warren Hastings

(D) Robert Clive


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Battle of Plassey was fought in north-eastern India on 23 June 1757. Troops of the British East India Company, led by Robert Clive, came up against the forces of Siraj-ud-Daulah, the last Nawab of Bengal, and his French allies.


Q :  

When did the Mongol ruler Genghis Khan die?

(A) 1219

(B) 1210

(C) 1235

(D) 1227


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

His great empire stretched from central Russia down to the Aral Sea in the west, and from northern China down to Beijing in the east. On August 18, 1227, while putting down a revolt in the kingdom of Xi Xia, Genghis Khan died.


Q :  

Which of the following Dynasties established the kingdom of Vijayanagara?

(A) Sangama Dynasty

(B) Nagama Dynasty

(C) Soma Dynasty

(D) Tuluva Dynasty


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Vijayanagara kingdom was founded by Harihara and Bukka of the Sangama dynasty in 1336.


Q :  

Who was the Mughal emperor, when a massive rebellion against British rule broke out in 1857?

(A) Farrukhsiyar

(B) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(C) Akbar II

(D) Aurangzeb


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Bahadur Shah Zafar was the titular ruler of Delhi, during the 1857 rebellion.


Q :  

“All India Muslim League” was established in 1906 at ______.

(A) Dacca

(B) Bombay

(C) Madras

(D) Surat


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On 30 December 1906, the All-India Muslim League (AIML), popularly known as the Muslim League was founded in Dhaka, British India (now in Bangladesh).


Q :  

The Anantraj Sagar Tank was built by the ______ rulers.

(A) Vijayanagara

(B) Maratha

(C) Pala

(D) Chola


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Vijaynagar Kings (1336-1548 A.D.) in the south took keen interest in building large and small storage tanks. Anantraj Sagar tank was built with a 1.37 km long earthen dam across the Maldevi River.


Q :  

From which of the following stone-period sites has evidence of pit dwelling been obtained?

(A) Tekkalkot

(B) Burzholm

(C) Sangankallu

(D) Utnoor


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Burzahom archaeological sites have evidence of pit-dwellings. It is located in the Kashmir Valley of the Indian state Jammu and Kashmir. As per the archeological excavations, there were four phases of cultural significance between 3000 BC to 1000BC.


Q :  

Which was the most famous state festival of the Vijayanagara Empire?

(A) Spring

(B) Mahanavami

(C) Ram Navami

(D) Vinayaka Chaturthi


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The largest festival in the Vijayanagar calendar was Mahanavami which was a nine days festival, also called Navaratri festival or Dussehra and the worship of Goddess Durga shows that its celebration is in honour of Parvati(wife of Siva).


Q :  

Lord William Bentinck had done many reforms in Indian society. Which of the following did he not do?

(A) abolition of sati

(B) abolition of human sacrifice

(C) swindle eradication

(D) widow marriage


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

He was the Governor General of India, Lord William Bentinck who ruled India from 1828-1835. Many efforts were made by him for social reform, educational reform, financial reform, improvement in government service. Social Reforms- In 1829, the practice of Sati was completely banned with the help of Raja Ram Mohan Roy.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: History GK Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully