History GK Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 876 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW History GK Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our History GK Quiz with Answers – a captivating journey through the annals of time! Delve into the rich tapestry of the past, and explore remarkable events, iconic personalities, and pivotal moments that have shaped civilizations. This History GK Quiz with Answers quiz is designed to challenge and entertain history enthusiasts, students, and curious minds.

History GK Quiz

In this article History GK Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian History GK Quiz Questions for upcoming competitive exams. Embark on a fascinating adventure where you'll encounter questions spanning various epochs, civilizations, revolutions, wars, inventions, and cultural milestones. Test your knowledge, learn intriguing facts, and discover untold stories that have influenced the world we live in today.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

History GK Quiz with Answers

Q :  

The Delhi Sultanate policy of ‘internal frontier’ meant

(A) keeping a check on internal rebellions

(B) conflict over hereditary rights to appoint successor

(C) cutting down forests to consolidate the hinterlands

(D) maintaining a circle of justice for effective control


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Delhi Sultanate policy of 'internal frontier' meant cutting down forests to consolidate the hinterlands. In the early thirteenth century, the control of the Delhi Sultans rarely went beyond heavily fortified towns occupied by garrisons.


Q :  

Who among the following Sultans of Delhi founded many cities in North India?

(A) Balban

(B) Alauddin Khilji

(C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

(D) Ibrahim Lodi


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Firoz Shah Tughlaq was a great builder. He made several cities like Fatehabad, Hissar, Jaunpur, and Firozabad.


Q :  

Which battle decided the complete control of the British in India?

(A) Panipat

(B) Chausa

(C) Buxar

(D) Haldighati


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Battle of Buxar was fought on 23 October 1764 between the forces of the British East India Company led by Hector Munro and the combined army of Mughal rulers. The Battle of Buxar was a full-fledged war which established the British supremacy in India.


Q :  

In which region of Bihar did Kunwar Singh lead the revolution in the revolution of 1857?

(A) Saran

(B) Vaishali

(C) Sasaram

(D) Jagdishpur


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Jagdishpur - A Place where Veer Kunwar Singh Jayanti celebrates. Kunwar Singh (1777 – 26 April 1858) was a notable leader during the Indian Rebellion of 1857. He belonged to a royal Ujjainiya (Panwar) Rajput house of Jagdispur, currently a part of Bhojpur district, Bihar, India.


Q :  

Who among the following was the leader of the Wahabi movement?

(A) Mohammed Ali

(B) Ajmal Khan

(C) Syed Ahmed

(D) M.A. Ansari


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The leader of the Wahabi movement was Syed Ahmad Barelvi. The Wahhabi Movement in India was a vigorous movement for socio-religious reforms in Indo-Islamic society in the nineteenth century with strong political undercurrents.


Q :  

Who among the following is called ‘Quaid-e-Azam’?

(A) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Notes: Mohammad Ali Jinnah was the eldest son of a prosperous businessman of Karachi. Muhammad Ali Jinnah later shortened his name to ‘Jinnah’. Jinnah's father had recruited Jinnah as an apprentice in a merchant company in London. Shortly after reaching London, Muhammad Ali Jinnah left business and started studying law.


Q :  

Which local sect did Muhammad bin Qassim get the support of during his attack on Sindh in 712 AD?

(A) Jains

(B) Buddhist

(C) Brahmins

(D) Islam


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

‘Muhammad bin Qasim’ was a young Arab commander. He was sent by Al-Hajjaj, the governor of Iraq, who was also the uncle and father-in-law of Muhammad bin Qasim, to punish Dahir, the ruler of Sindh. Neun was located near Charak, south of present-day Hyderabad in Pakistan. After Deval, Muhammad Qasim proceeded to conquer Neun. Dahir handed over the responsibility of protecting Naun to a priest and called his son Jai Singh to Brahmanabad. The number of Buddhists was high in Neun. He welcomed Muhammad bin Qasim. In this way, without fighting, Mir Qasim gained control over the Neun fort.


Q :  

Who said the following statement in the context of the formation of states after India’s Independence? 

“Everything which helps the growth of nationalism has to go forward and everything which throws obstacles in its way has to be rejected…..We have applied this test to linguistic provinces also, and by this test, in our opinion(they) cannot be supported.”

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) B.R. Ambedkar

(C) M. K. Gandhi

(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel said the given statement in the context of formation of states after India's Independence.


Q :  

Which of the following statement(s) is /are true about Ahoms during the medieval period?

A. They are migrants from present – day Myanmar

B. Ahom state depended on voluntary service for their army

C. Village communities played a crucial role in distributing land to peasants.

(A) Only A

(B) B and C

(C) A and B

(D) A and C


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Among the given statements, statements A and C are true about Ahoms during the medieval period. The Ahoms migrated to the Brahmaputra valley from present-day Myanmar in the thirteenth century. They created a new state by suppressing the older political system of the bayans (landlords)


Q :  

The Tamil word to describe the heads of the three ruling families of Cholas, Cheras and Pandyas is.

(A) Dakshinapatha

(B) Maha-mandaleshwara

(C) Rajarajadeva

(D) Muvendar


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Hence we can conclude that Muvendar is the Tamil word used to describe heads of three ruling families of Cholas, Cheras and Pandyas.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: History GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully