History Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

NEW History Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive blog dedicated to History Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams! Whether preparing for civil services, entrance tests, or any other competitive exams, mastering history is crucial for success. Our History Quiz Questions blog offers an extensive collection of quiz questions spanning various historical periods and themes. Each quiz is designed to enhance your knowledge, improve retention, and test your understanding of significant events, influential figures, and critical dates. Dive into our resources to stay ahead in your preparation and ace those history sections with confidence. 

History Quiz Questions

In this article History Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian History Quiz Questions and Answers related to Ancient History, Medieval History, and Modern History for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

History Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which portfolio did Rajendra Prasad hold in the interim government formed in 1946?

(A) Defense

(B) Foreign Affairs and Commonwealth Relations

(C) Food and Agriculture

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Food and Agriculture. An interim government is also known as the provisional/temporary government.


Q :  

The number of provinces which got majority by the Congress in the elections of 1937 was?

(A) 3

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The final results of the elections were declared in February 1937. The Indian National Congress emerged in power in seven of the provinces, Bombay, Madras, the Central Provinces, the United Provinces, the North-West Frontier Province, Bihar, and Orissa.


Q :  

On which fort was acquired by Shivaji, he built the fort of Raigarh, which became his capital in future.

(A) Archway

(B) Janjeera

(C) vijaydurg

(D) Purandar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Raigad is a hill fort situated at about 25 Km from Mahad in the Raigad district. Chhatrapati Shivaji renovated this fort and made it his capital in 1674 AD. The rope-way facility is available at Raigad Fort, to reach the fort from the ground in a few minutes.


Q :  

According to the belief of the Buddhists, who is considered to be the next incarnation of Gautam Buddha?

(A) Atreya

(B) Maitreya

(C) Nagarjuna

(D) Kalki


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Maitreya (Sanskrit) or Metteyya (Pali), is a bodhisattva who is regarded as the future Buddha of this world in all schools of Buddhism, prophesied to become Maitreya Buddha or Metteyya Buddha.


Q :  

With whom did the Grand Trunk Road built by Sher Shah connect Punjab?

(A) Agra

(B) East Bengal

(C) Lahore

(D) Multan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sher Shah Suri is named as the builder of Grand Trunk Road, the east-west road, which connects Bengal to Punjab.


Q :  

The original name of Tansen, the most famous musician in the court of Akbar was :

(A) Lal Kulwant

(B) Banda Bahadur

(C) Ramtanu Pandey

(D) Markandeya Pandey


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

ansen was born somewhere between 1493 and 1500. He was born in the modern-day state of Madhya Pradesh in a Hindu family in the city of Gwalior. The original name of Tansen was RamaTanu Pandey.


Q :  

The Sultan who described himself as Sikandar – i – Sani (The Second Alexander) was-

(A) Balban

(B) Alauddin Khalji

(C) Mohammad – bin – Tughlaq

(D) Sikandar Lodi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Alauddin Khilji was an ambitious ruler whose ambition was to become like Alexander and ruled over the world. Therefore he called himself the second Alexander. He annexed Gujarat (1299), Ranthambore (1301), Chittor (1303) and South India (1307-1311) in order to fulfil his ambition.



Q :  

Who was the 24th Tirthankara of Jainism?

(A) Udayin

(B) Mahavir

(C) Chandra Gupta

(D) Ashoka


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Jainism and Buddhism originated during the later Vedic period when the people were developing into Mahajanapadas.

2. Jainism was founded by Rishabhdev who was born in Ayodhya and his symbol was the bull.

Sl. No.          - Name                         -  Symbol         - Birthplace

1                Rishabhnath (Adinath)   Bull                    Ayodhya

2                Ajitnath                              Hathi                 Ayodhya                                           

22              Neminath                          Shankh               Dwarka

23            Parshvanath                       snake                  Kashi

24           Mahavir Singh                   Sher                 Kshatriyakund


Q :  

Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing a market control mechanism?

(A) IItutmish

(B) Balban

(C) Alauddin Khalji

(D) Firozshah Tughlaq


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Alauddin Khilji. Alauddin Khalji introduced Market Control Policy.


Q :  

What was the name of the magazine published by Mahatma Gandhi in South Africa?

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) News Harijan

(C) African

(D) Navjeevan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On 4th June 1903, Mahatma Gandhi released his newspaper 'Indian Opinion' in South Africa to fight against racial discrimination and demand civil rights for Indians in that country.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: History Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully