Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 772 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers

Welcome to "Unraveling the Past," where we delve into the depths of ancient civilizations, legendary rulers, and monumental events that shaped our world. This Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers blog is your gateway to an enthralling journey through the annals of history, offering a rich tapestry of questions and answers to test your knowledge of ancient civilizations.

Ancient History GK 

Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers blog is a captivating blog dedicated to Ancient History General Knowledge (GK) quizzes and their comprehensive answers. Whether you're a seasoned history enthusiast or just beginning your exploration of the ancient world, our Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers blog provides a stimulating challenge for all levels of expertise.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

What is the main difference between Indus Valley Civilization and Vedic Civilization?

(A) Peepal tree was worshiped in the first civilization, while banyan tree was worshiped in the second.

(B) The first gave importance to trade, while the second gave importance to religion.

(C) The first believed in non-violence, whereas the second civilization had no specific rules regarding non-violence.

(D) The first was urban, while the second was rural.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

For example, Indushav civilization was urban and Vedic civilization was rural. The inhabitants of Indus were peace-loving but the Vedic Aryans were war-loving. The people of Indus Valley Civilization were not familiar with iron but iron was prevalent in the Vedic period. Idol worship and linga worship was prevalent in the Indus Valley civilization but this type of practice did not exist in the Vedic period.


Q :  

Which of the following is known as 'Mound of the Dead'?

(A) Kalibanga

(B) Mohenjodaro

(C) Banwali

(D) Harappa


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The name Mohenjodaro is believed to mean "mound of the dead".


Q :  

Where was the huge warehouse of the Harappan civilization found?

(A) Kalibanga

(B) Mohenjodaro

(C) Ropar

(D) Harappa


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Great Bath was excavated from Mohenjodaro. Mohenjodaro, located on the Indus River in present-day Pakistan, was the largest Harappan site.


Q :  

The remains of the Indus Valley Civilization show that the main occupation of the people was?

(A) business

(B) Animal husbandry

(C) hunting

(D) Agriculture


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The main occupation of the people of the Indus Valley was agriculture. Crops such as wheat, barley, peas, and bananas were grown. In the old days, there was ample rainfall in that area and occasional floods brought a great deal of fertile soil to the area.


Q :  

Which of the following places is not in India?

(A) Rangpur

(B) Kalibanga

(C) Ropar

(D) Harappa


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Mohenjodaro and Harappa are sites of the Indus Valley Civilization which are not in India. Mohenjo-Daro is an archaeological site in the Sindh province of Pakistan.


Q :  

What was the means of entertainment for primitive man in the Paleolithic period?

(A) Gambling

(B) Music

(C) Hunting

(D) Horse riding


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In the Paleolithic period, hunting was the means of entertainment of primitive man. They mainly depended on hunting.


Q :  

Which Harappan site was discovered first?

(A) Sutkangedor

(B) Harappa

(C) Lothal

(D) Mohenjodaro


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The first city discovered in India was Harappa.

• It was excavated in 1921 in the Punjab province of British India.

• With Harappa as the first site to be excavated, the Indus Valley Civilization is hereafter also known as the Harappan Civilization.

• It was excavated by Daya Ram Sahni in 1921.

• It is situated on the banks of river Ravi.


Q :  

Harappan civilization is related to the following?

(A) Neolithic Age

(B) Palaeolithic Age

(C) Iron Age

(D) Bronze Age


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Harappan civilization belonged to the Bronze Age. The Bronze Age is a historical period characterized by the widespread use of bronze, the appearance of written materials, and the early beginnings of urban civilizations. It extended from approximately 3300 BC to 1200 BC. The Harappan civilization flourished around 2500 BC – 1500 BC.


Q :  

Which deity's figure was depicted on the coins of the people of the Indus Valley Civilization?

(A) Vishnu

(B) Indra

(C) Varun

(D) Pashupati


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The figure of Pashupati Shiva was depicted on the coins of the people of the Indus Valley Civilization.


Q :  

Which of the following scholars first discovered the remains of the Harappan civilization?

(A) R. D. Banerjee

(B) A. cunningham

(C) Sir John Marshall

(D) Dayaram Sahni


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In 1921, Dayaram Sahni excavated Harappa. Thus this civilization was named Harappan Civilization and Rakhaldas Banerjee was considered the discoverer of Mohenjodaro.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Ancient History GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully