Important Political GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 288 Views
NEW Important Political GK Questions and Answers

Political GK questions related to India and the world are helpful for almost all competitive exams. In the exam, some such political questions are repeated repeatedly, which are also very important. Therefore, students have to find political questions with other topics of GK.

In this blog, I have provided Important Politics General Knowledge Questions and Answers, which are likely to come to the upcoming competitive exam. With the help of these political GK questions, you can get a good score with your better performance in competitive exams.

Although, Indian Constitution, Fundamental Rights, Parliament & Indian Judiciary, Union and State Executive, Constitutional and Non-Constitutional system, etc topics have been covered related to GK questions in the important politics GK Question Blog. Then, let's start practicing with the following political questions -

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Important Political GK Questions and Answers        

  Q :  

Who decides on the questions related to the disqualification of the members of the Lok Sabha?

(A) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(B) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

(C) President

(D) Prime Minister


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How is the sitting of the Lok Sabha terminated?

(A) by adjournment

(B) by dissolution

(C) by prorogation

(D) by all of them


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who is the leader of the Lok Sabha?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Vice President

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following does not participate in the election of the President of India?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Legislative Council

(D) Assembly


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Legally competent to declare war or decide peace?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Council of Ministers

(D) Parliament


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Parliament is not included in?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) President of India

(C) Lok Sabha

(D) Chief Election Commissioner


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Dr. Rajendra Prasad was elected as the first President of India?

(A) Parliament

(B) by the electoral college

(C) by the people of India

(D) by the Constituent Assembly


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who is the constitutional head of the Government of India?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Attorney General


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Whose advice is taken when there is a dispute in the election of the President?

(A) Vice President

(B) Supreme Court

(C) Election Commission

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which two members does the President have the right to nominate in the Lok Sabha?

(A) Anglo-Indian

(B) Individuals from a specific area

(C) Minorities

(D) dependent on the will of the President


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Important Political GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today