Important Questions of Indian Culture

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 225.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
important questions of india culture
Indian culture is one of the oldest known cultures of humanity. Although it is very difficult to cater the unique and vast cultural heritage of India still an attempt has been made to cover some of the most important relevant areas of Indian culture. 

You can read also about List of Parliament of Different Countries.

You can read also about Indian Geography Questions.

You can read also about Basic GK Questions: 2018 

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Important Questions of Indian Culture

Q :  

Owi, a typical folk song which is made up of couplets describing women’s maternal and marital homes and is sung by village womenfolk while performing routine chores throughout the day, belongs to which state?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Goa

(C) Assam

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Ovi folk song belongs to Maharashtra.

2. This folk song is made up of couplets describing the women's maternal and in-laws' homes.

  3. This folk song is sung collectively by the village women along with traditional songs


Q :  

Name the Indian classical dance form which is believed to be revealed by Lord Brahma to Bharata, a famous sage, who then codified this sacred dance in a Sanskrit text called ‘Natya Shastra”.

(A) Kathak

(B) Odissi

(C) Bharatanatyam

(D) Kathakali


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Bharatanatyam is a fully developed dance form in Indian classical dance, which includes dance, music, singing and acting.

He was revealed by Lord Brahma to a famous sage Bharata.

2. Who then codified this sacred dance in a Sanskrit text called Natya Shastra.

3. Bharatanatyam is considered to be the oldest classical dance style of South India.


Q :  

The ‘Veeragase’ dance, performed during the Dusshera festival holds a special place in the folk dances of the state of ______.

(A) Karnataka

(B) Assam

(C) Odisha

(D) Sikkim


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The 'Veeragase' dance performed during the Dussehra festival holds a special place among the folk dances of the state of Karnataka.

 2. It is a vigorous dance which is based on Hindu mythology.

3. It is a vigorous dance based on Hindu mythology and involves very aggressive energy-drenching dance movements performed by Jangma.


Q :  

The two epics, ‘Raghuvamsha’ and ‘Kumarasambhava’ are works of ______.

(A) Valmiki

(B) Ramdas

(C) Sivananda

(D) Kalidas


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Two epics, 'Raghuvansh' and 'Kumarasambhavam' are works written by Kalidasa.

2. Kalidas was a great poet and playwright of Sanskrit language. Who was born in the 4th century AD.

3. His famous works include Raghuvansh, Kumarasambhavam, Meghdoot, Abhijnanashakuntalam and Vikramorvasiya.

4. Kumarasambhavam is an epic that narrates the love story of Shiva and Parvati and the birth of Kartikeya.


Q :  

The Paithani saree weaving industry is in which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Gujarat

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. This type of saree is named after the Paithan city of Aurangabad Maharashtra state where they are hand woven.

2. They are made of the very finest silk and hence they are the most expensive sarees in India.

3. It is named after the Paithan village in which it is woven. There is zari (gold or silver) work in the saree.


Q :  

______ is a dance which combines speech, mime and pure dance.

(A) Kathakali

(B) Bharatanatyam

(C) Mohiniattam

(D) Kuchipudi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. It is a traditional Indian classical dance originating from Andhra Pradesh.

2. It is an expressive dance form that combines dance, music and drama.

3. It requires extensive footwork.

4. It is one of the major forms of Indian classical dance.

5. It originated in a village called Kuchipudi in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.


Q :  

The tenth day after ______ Navratri is celebrated as Dussehra or Vijayadashami.

(A) Sharad

(B) Ashadha Gupt

(C) Chaitra

(D) Magha Gupt


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The tenth day of Sharad Navratri is celebrated as Dussehra or Vijayadashami.

2. Vijayadashami (Dussehra) is a Hindu festival that symbolizes the victory of good over evil. It is also known as Dussehra.

3. It is a day when people resolve to give up their bad habits and thoughts and start afresh.


Q :  

______ is the harvest festival of the Kodava community of Coorg.

(A) Madai

(B) Bhagoria

(C) Theyyam

(D) Puttari


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Puttari is the harvest festival of the Kodava community of Coorg.

2. It is celebrated for the new crop of rice.

3. During the Puttari festival, Kodava people wear new clothes and perform puja in temples and homes.


Q :  

Which of the following Indian festivals is celebrated by suspending a pot containing butter, curd, etc. high above the ground with people trying to break it by forming human pyramids?

(A) Ramnavami

(B) Janmashtami

(C) Sankranti

(D) Ugadi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. During the celebration of the Janmashtami festival, a pot filled with butter, curd, etc. is hung above the ground and people try to break it by forming a human pyramid.

2. Janmashtami is the biggest festival in the Braj region of North India.

3. Celebrated on the eighth day of Krishna Paksha of Bhadrapada month.

4. Some of the popular customs of Janmashtami include.

- Worship of Lord Krishna: People worship Lord Krishna in temples, offer prayers, and sing hymns.

- Rasleela: Rasleela is a dance and drama that depicts the story of Lord Krishna and his beloved Radha.

- Butter Thief: This is a popular game in which children try to steal butter from a large pile of butter.

- Fasting: Some people fast on the day of Janmashtami to seek the blessings of Lord Krishna.


Q :  

Which of the following is a dance form from the state of Uttarakhand?

(A) Therukoothu

(B) Choliya

(C) Rouf

(D) Kutiyattam


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Chholiya dance is a sword dance, meant to depict the martial arts traditions of the Kumaoni tribe.

2. This dance form is over a thousand years old, and is performed during local Rajput weddings.

3. There are four folk dances of Uttarakhand state.

- Chholiya: It is a sword dance that portrays the martial arts traditions of the Kumaoni tribe.

- Jhoda: It is a circular dance which is popular in both Garhwal and Kumaon regions.

- Tandi: It is a fast-paced dance which is popular in the Garhwal region.

- Langveer: It is a dance that depicts the stories of heroic warriors.


Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important Questions of Indian Culture

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully