Important SSC CPO English Questions With Answers

GajanandLast year 3.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important SSC CPO English Questions With Answers

Hello friends.

As you know General English is an important part of many competitive exams. So, today we are showing top SSC CPO general English questions for aspirants here which will help you to improve your score easily.

To find the list of study material for the SSC CPO Tier II exam consisting of Questions in the General English section read the below-given questions.

Also, you can start preparation with SSC CPO Test Series 2022 here.

SSC CPO English Questions - Read Below

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Q :  

Kannan asked me to go round with them, but I didn't want.

(A) don't want to

(B) didn't want to

(C) don't want

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Q :  

You should not boasting of your achievements. 

(A) boast for

(B) boast at

(C) boast of

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Q :  

We eat that we may live.

(A) shall

(B) should

(C) might

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : D

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Q :  

Chennai is by the way a cosmopolitan city.

(A) by and large

(B) on the large

(C) by the by

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Q :  

He had his breakfast, when we visited him.

(A) He wished to have his breakfast

(B) He avoided his breakfast

(C) He had taken his breakfast

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q :  

After one's own heart

(A) Sharing or having one's tastes or views.

(B) Infatuation with a person which is not reciprocated.

(C) Memorise some thing by heart.

(D) Don’t have the courage to do something bad for a good person.


Correct Answer : A

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q :  

Pull the wool over someone's eyes

(A) To protect someone.

(B) To keep oneself warm.

(C) Deceive someone by telling lies.

(D) To pretend to be blind to the other person's bad behaviour.


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In question four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined in the sentences. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it is the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

We visit the shopping mall off and on.

(A) often

(B) up and about

(C) really and truly

(D) once upon a time


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In question four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined in the sentences. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it is the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

A man of straw

(A) A very active person

(B) A worthy fellow

(C) A man of no substance

(D) An unreasonable person


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In question four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined in the sentences. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it is the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Come hell or high water

(A) Wait impatiently.

(B) Try to outdo one another in public.

(C) No matter what happens.

(D) Project a clean image in public.


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important SSC CPO English Questions With Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully