Important World GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 4.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important World GK Questions and Answers

Do you want to get full marks in the GK subject? So, you should know that it is also necessary to know World General Knowledge GK Questions Quiz under the General Knowledge section in the competitive exam. World GK Questions usually include the world's largest archipelago, world's most populous city, world's first university, world day, world's oldest religion, etc. If you want to maximum practice World GK questions, then this blog is just for you.

World GK

Here, we are providing you with Important World GK Questions and Answers, whose daily study can help you see an increase in your intellectual ability. Apart from this, Common World GK Questions Quiz given in this blog will give you the strength to crack CBT tests of UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway exam, Defence exam, or other exams.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Important World GK Questions and Answers      

  Q :  

Long staple variety of cotton is mainly grown in which of the following countries?

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Greece

(D) China


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which country is the largest archipelago in the world?

(A) Philippine

(B) Indonesia

(C) Sweden

(D) Greenland


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which area is considered the biblical 'Garden of Eden'?

(A) Dead Sea

(B) Kutch land of southern Iraq

(C) Nile Valley

(D) Congo Valley


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

_______ is the largest desert in the world?

(A) Sahara

(B) Gobi

(C) Thar

(D) Takla Makan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

USA On the banks of which river is the capital of?

(A) Ohio

(B) Tennessee

(C) Ukraine

(D) Potomac


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where is Narmendi Beach located?

(A) France

(B) Netherlands

(C) Spain

(D) Belgium


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Match the following rivers and the cities through which they flow : City River

a.Bangkok 1. Hwangpu

b.Shanghai 2.St. Lawrence

c.Dasden 3. Chao Praia

d.Montreal 4. Elbe

(A) abcd 3142

(B) abcd 2431

(C) abcd 4321

(D) abcd 1234


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

USA For which of the following landforms 'Colorado' is famous?

(A) Bhavya (Prand) Pass

(B) grand cave

(C) Great Valley

(D) Great Basin


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the new name of the old colony Northern Rhodesia?

(A) Zambia

(B) Zimbabwe

(C) Uganda

(D) Tanzania


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

New Britain and New Ireland are part of which of the following countries?

(A) USA

(B) Canada

(C) Australia

(D) Papua New Guinea


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important World GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully