Indian Economics General Knowledge Questions

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 497 Views
NEW Indian Economics General Knowledge Questions

It is necessary for all the students to have knowledge of Indian economy to appear in the competitive examinations conducted in India. Indian Economics GK questions are always included in GK section, so it is also important for students to study Economics General Knowledge questions. If you are searching for GK Questions and Answers for more practice of Indian Economics General Knowledge Questions, then this blog can prove to be of great help to you.

Economics GK Questions 

Here, we have updated Indian Economics General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to competitive exams, with the help of which you can check your performance by solving MCQ GK questions at your level. Also, students should practice more and more Indian Economics General Knowledge questions keeping in mind the time and syllabus available in the actual exam.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice  to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Indian Economics General Knowledge Questions   

Q :  

Which is India's largest mineral-oil field?

(A) Cauvery Basin

(B) Kutch Basin

(C) Assam region

(D) Bombay Offshore Area


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the committee related to Public Distribution System?

(A) Sodhani Committee

(B) Malegam Committee

(C) Venugopal Committee

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which five year plan the Minimum Needs Program was started?

(A) 2nd

(B) 3rd

(C) 4th

(D) 5th


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The period of the Eighth Five Year Plan was?

(A) 1980-85

(B) 1982-87

(C) 1985-90

(D) 1992-97


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where was centralized planning first adopted for the development of the economy?

(A) Former Soviet Union

(B) Poland

(C) India

(D) China


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

India is the major importer of?

(A) Pulses

(B) Oilseeds

(C) both of these

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which fruit has the largest area under cultivation in India?

(A) Banana

(B) Jackfruit

(C) Litchi

(D) Mango


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was the Agricultural Costs and Commission established?

(A) 1960

(B) 1965

(C) 1966

(D) 1969


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which sector has the least contribution to the national income of India?

(A) Primary Sector

(B) Secondary Sector

(C) Tertiary Sector

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who of the following is not included in the national income?

(A) winning the lottery

(B) Government expenditure on the construction of new bridges

(C) Charged rent of houses in the possession of the owner

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Indian Economics General Knowledge Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully