Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers

NEW Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers blog, where we unravel the complexities of India's economic landscape through engaging quizzes! Test your knowledge on topics ranging from macroeconomics to fiscal policies, and learn fascinating facts about India's growth trajectory, monetary systems, and global trade dynamics. Whether you're a student, professional, or simply curious about the Indian economy, our Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers quizzes offer an interactive way to deepen your understanding. Explore, learn, and challenge yourself with our curated collection of questions and comprehensive answers!

Indian Economics GK

In this article Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the most important Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers related to Income Tax, Growth etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Which of the following is the largest producer of food grains in the world?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) USA

(D) Brazil


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is China.


Q :  

Who among the following is considered the father of community development programs in India?

(A) Vinoba Bhabe

(B) Bindeshwar Pathak

(C) Dr. Ambedkar

(D) S.K.De


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is National Extension Service. CDP or Community Development Program was started in 1952 by the Government of India to bring about community development. From the history of community development programs in India, its main focus was on communities in rural areas.


Q :  

Whose seed crop is the newly released CSR-43?

(A) Tea

(B) Wheat

(C) Rice

(D) Maize


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

One such variety of paddy, CSR-43, has been developed by the scientists of the Central Soil Salinity Research Institute. This variety of paddy plant can give yield even in 9.5 pH soil. The height of this variety of paddy plant is up to 100 centimeters.


Q :  

When was the first agricultural census of India conducted?

(A) 1880

(B) 1890

(C) 1921

(D) 1970


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

For the first time, agricultural census was conducted in the year 1970-71.


Q :  

Which are the top three producing states of food grains in India?

(A) U.P, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh

(B) Punjab, UP, Madhya Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh, UP, Punjab,

(D) UP, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In India, rice is mainly produced in three states, which are West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab. West Bengal produces the most rice, with a total contribution of 13.62 percent.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a fibre crop?

(A) Cotton

(B) Jute

(C) Mesta

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Rubber is non-fibre crop and hemp, cotton, natural silk are fiber crops.


Q :  

Which of the following is the correct order of coffee producing states in India (from high to low)?

(A) Kerala > Karnataka > Tamil Nadu

(B) Karnataka > Kerala > Tamil Nadu

(C) Maharashtra>Tamil Nadu>Kerala

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Karnataka > Kerala > Tamil Nadu > Andhra Pradesh. Karnataka is the major coffee producing state of India. Coffee production in India is concentrated in the hilly regions of the South Indian states, comprising Karnataka 71 percent, Kerala 21 percent and Tamil Nadu (5 percent of the total production with 8,200 tonnes).


Q :  

Which of the following is the top fruit producer in India?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Himachal Pradesh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Andhra Pradesh. Andhra Pradesh is a state that produces the largest quantity of fruits. Andhra Pradesh has produced around 17 million metric tonnes of fruits in the financial year 2020. Maharashtra is at second place in the table.


Q :  

In Which of the following statements is not correct?

(A) China is the largest mango producer in the world

(B) Karnataka has the highest food productivity in India

(C) Himachal Pradesh is the largest producer of fruits in India

(D) Maharashtra is the largest banana producing state in India.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

China is the world's largest tea producing country. Yunnan, Guangdong and Zhejiang provinces in China are best known for tea production. The birthplace of tea is China. China is the most populous country in the world. Beijing is the capital city of China. China is officially called the People's Republic of China.


Q :  

Which of the following fruits is produced in the largest area of India?

(A) Mango

(B) Banana

(C) Apple

(D) Guava


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

According to statistics, at present India produces 10 million tonnes of mango every year, which is 52 percent of the world's total production. Mango is also the national fruit of India.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Economics GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully