Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 1.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams

Delve into the intricate fabric of India's governance system with our Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams blog. Explore a comprehensive array of curated questions that unravel the layers of the country's constitutional framework, governance, and political processes. Tailored specifically for SSC exam aspirants, this Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams blog serves as a valuable resource to grasp the fundamentals of the Indian polity, including constitutional provisions, rights, institutions, and the functioning of government bodies. Boost your preparation and understanding of key concepts with our structured and exam-oriented question sets. Dive into this rich reservoir of knowledge to enhance your grasp of Indian polity and excel in your SSC examinations.

Indian Polity Questions

Our Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams blog provides the most important Indian Polity and Indian Constitution GK Questions with Answers under the General Knowledge section for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams

Q :  

How many types of emergency can be declared in India?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 2

(D) 3


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Three types of emergencies are addressed in the Constitution of India: Nation Emergency, State Emergency, and Financial Emergency.


Q :  

Who among the following is the Vice-President who resigned from his post to contest the Presidential election?

(A) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy

(B) V.V.Giri

(C) R. Venkataraman

(D) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The then Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy appointed him the Chairman of the Committee of Privileges and he remained in this post till July 20, 1977. Hegde was elected Speaker of the Lok Sabha on July 21, 1977, after Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy resigned from his post to contest the election for the office of President of India.


Q :  

Which of the following articles deals with emergency provisions?

(A) Article 32 and 226

(B) Article 350 and 351

(C) Articles 352, 356 and 360

(D) Articles 335, 336 and 337


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Article 352 of Part XVIII of the Constitution includes the national emergencies, Article 356 enlists the state emergencies, and Article 360 incorporates the financial emergencies.



Q :  

Which of the following constitutional provisions remain suspended during the emergency imposed under Article 352?

(A) Directive Principles of State Policy

(B) Revision procedures

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Judicial review


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Fundamental Rights. During the proclamation of a National Emergency under Article-352, the Fundamental rights of citizens can be suspended. Article-19 is automatically suspended in case of emergency on grounds of war or external aggression.


Q :  

Who among the following appoints the Prime Minister of India?

(A) President of India

(B) Chief Justice of India

(C) Attorney General of India

(D) Governor


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The prime minister of India is appointed by the President of India. Article 75 says that the Prime Minister shall be appointed by the President and the other Ministers shall be appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister.


Q :  

Under which of the following pardoning power of the President, the term of punishment is reduced without changing its nature?

(A) commutation

(B) avoidance

(C) postponement

(D) procrastination


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Under remission, the duration of sentence is reduced without changing its character. Under commutation, the punishment is changed to another. Under respite, less sentence is awarded. Under reprieve, the sentence is suspended temporarily.


Q :  

When the offices of both the President and the Vice-President of India are vacant, who will do their work?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Home Minister

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Lok Sabha Speaker


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is The Chief Justice of India. The President( Discharge of Functions) Act, 1969 states that the chief justice of India shall act as the President of India in case of the offices of both the President and Vice-President being vacant.


Q :  

The President of the Indian Union has the same constitutional powers as

(A) With the British king (queen)

(B) U. S. A. have the president of

(C) Name the President of Pakistan

(D) With the President of France


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Powers and duties. Under the draft constitution the President occupies the same position as the King under the English Constitution.



Q :  

Who is the first President to sail in a submarine in India?

(A) K. R. Narayanan

(B) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

(C) V.V. Giri

(D) N. Sanjeev Reddy


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

n 13 February 2006, during the submarine's deployment in Vishakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command, the then President of India A. P. J. Abdul Kalam became the first Indian head of state to sail in a submarine.


Q :  

Who decides the disputes relating to the election of the President?

(A) Supreme Court

(B) Election Commission

(C) Parliament

(D) Both the Supreme Court and the High Court


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Supreme Court has the right to take decision in any dispute related to the election of the President.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Polity Questions for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully