Input and Output System Question and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 years ago 39.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Input and Output System Questions

Most of the students face difficulty while solving Input and Output System Questions. These Input and Output System Questions asked often in the bank and other competitive exams. So, students should practice these Input and Output System Questions with answers for Banking Exams.

Here are very useful or selective Input and Output System Questions and answers from which students can easily increase their performance in computer awareness section. Try to solve these Input and Output System problems yourself and increase your confidence.

You can practice also Computer System Overview Questions for better results.

Input and Output System Questions with Answers:


To know more about Error in Use of Tense error-in-use-of-tense

Q.1 Advantage of magnetic input media is ……

(A) high speed

(B) flexibility in accessing data

(C) low cost

(D) All of these


Ans .  D

Q.2 Which of the following is not one of the three primary functions that on-line direct access system can serve?

(A) inquiry

(B) back-up

(C) update

(D) programming


Ans .  D


Q.3 A direct entry input device?

(A) optical scanner

(B) mouse

(C) light pen

(D) all of these


Ans .  D

Q.4 What device is used for entering x – y co-ordinates?

(A) card reader

(B) joystick

(C) keyboard

(D) all of these


Ans .  B

Q.5 Which one of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

(A) terminal

(B) light pen

(C) digitizer

(D) mouse


Ans .  A

Q.6 Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?

(A) desktop terminal

(B) point of sale terminal

(C) financial transaction terminal

(D) all of these


Ans .  D

Q.7 Which of the following is not true of punched cards as data entry media?

(A) they can be used as turnaround documents.

(B) they are inexpensive.

(C) input is slow compared with other media

(D) they are easily damaged


Ans .  B

Q.8 The primary advantage of key to tape data entry system is ……

(A) a large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry

(B) key verification is easily performed

(C) tape is reusable

(D) keying errors can be detected as they occur


Ans .  C


Q.9 Linkage between CPU and users is provided by ……

(A) peripheral devices

(B) storage

(C) control unit

(D) software


Ans .  A

Q.10 Which of the following is widely used in academic testing?

(A) MICR

(B) POS

(C) OCR

(D) OMR


Ans .  D

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Input and Output System Question and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully