Latest Active and Passive Voice Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 7.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Latest Active and Passive Voice Questions

General English is an essential part of all competitive exams. Even though English can be a bit difficult for some students, candidates can get good scores with the help of English in competitive exams and interview.

Aspirants willing to succeed in the various Government exams 2021 must go through the General English questions and answers, as the English language is an important section according to the syllabus, for most of the exams like SSC, UPSC, SBI, IBPS, etc.

Active and Passive Voice

Here, I am covering important Active and Passive Voice Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, which are frequently asked in competitive exams. In these blog, you will get many important and latest questions related to Active and Passive. Let's start solving the English Question for better practicing -

Students can easily get free general knowledge questions on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. Current Affairs Mock Test and Monthly Current Affair.

Latest Active and Passive Voice Questions     

Q :  

Is he not painting the picture?

(A) is the picture not being painted by him?

(B) The picture was not being painted by him.

(C) The picture is painted by him.

(D) Is The picture painted by him?


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

I have taken tea.

(A) Tea have been taken by me

(B) Tea has been taken by us.

(C) Tea has been taken by me.

(D) Tea has been taken by me.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The jug contains milk.

(A) The milk is contained in the jug.

(B) Milk is contained by the jug.

(C) Milk is contained in the jug.

(D) Milk has been contained in the jug.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Why are you making noise in the class?

Change into Passive Voice.

(A) Why was noise being made?

(B) Why is noise being made?

(C) Why is noise made?

(D) Why is noise being make?


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The present continuous tense is used in passive voice construction to convey the action in progress.


Q :  

Who can speak English?

(A) by whom can English be spoken?

(B) by whom can English spoken?

(C) by whom could English be spoken?

(D) whom can English be spoken?


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

She is going to wash her clothes at this time.

(A) her clothes is her clothes are going to be washed at this time by her.going to be washed at this time by her.

(B) her clothes were going to be washed at this time by her.

(C) her clothes has going to be washed at this time by her.

(D) her clothes are going to be washed at this time by her.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The present continuous tense is used in passive voice construction.



Q :  

She knows very well.

(A) I am known to her very well.

(B) I was known to her very well.

(C) I am known to her very well.

(D) She is known to very well.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who has called you?

Change into Passive Voice.

(A) By whom have you been called?

(B) By whom have you been called?

(C) By whom are you been called?

(D) By whom were you been called?


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was making noise?

(A) By whom is a noise be made?

(B) By whom is a noise being made?

(C) By whom was a noise being made?

(D) By whom is a noise being made?


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

I am waiting for my friend.

(A) My friend is being waited for by me

(B) My friend is waited for by me.

(C) My friend was being waited for by me.

(D) My friend is waiting for me.


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest Active and Passive Voice Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully