Passive Voice Exercise with Answers for SSC Exam

35 minutes ago 30.2K Views
3b9pPassive-voice.webp

विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में Active and Passive Voice से संबंधित प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं। Voice दो प्रकार के होते है—(1) कर्तृवाच्य (Active Voice) तथा (2) कर्म वाच्य (Passive Voice)। 

किसी Verb को Active Voice में तब कहा जाता है, जब कोई व्यक्ति या वस्तु Subject के रूप में कुछ करता है। जैसे—उसने एक किताब लिखी (He wrote b book.) 

किसी Verb को Passive Voice में तब कहा जाता है, जब कोई व्यक्ति या वस्तु Subject के रूप में कार्य नहीं करता है, बल्कि किसी व्यक्ति या वस्तु के द्वारा किए गए कार्य का परिणाम भोगता है। जैसे—एक किताब उसके द्वारा लिखी गई (A book was written by him.)  यह सभी प्रश्न IBPS Bank (PO and Clerk), NDA, CDS, SSC (CGL, MTS, LDC), MBA, Hotel Management, MCA, UPSC, BEd Exams आदि परीक्षाओं के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगें। 

Passive Voice Exercise with Answers for SSC Exam

Directions : In these questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four suggested alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence Passive/Active Voice. 

1. They will demolish the entire block.

(a) The entire block is being demolished. 

(b) The block may be demolished entirely.

(c) The entire block will have to be demolished by the 

(d) The entire block will be demolished. 

(Ans : d)


2. This surface feels smooth.

(a) This surface is felt smooth 

(b) This surface is smooth when it is felt

(c) This surface when felt is smooth 

(d) This surface is smooth as felt 

(Ans : a)


3. Our task had been completed before sunset.

(a) We completed our task before sunset. 

(b) We have completed our task before sunset.

(c) We complete our task before sunset. 

(d) We had completed our task before sunset. 

(Ans : d)


4. We have already done the exercise.

(a) Already, the exercise has been done by us 

(b) The exercise has already been done by us

(c) The exercise had been already done by us 

(d) The exercise is already done by us 

(Ans : b)


5. Why do you tell a lie?

(a) Why a lie told by you? 

b) Why is a lie be told by you?

(c) Why is a lie told by you? 

(d) Why is a lite being told you? 

(Ans : c)


6. You surprise me. 

(a) I am to be surprised 

(b) You are surprised 

(c) I am surprised 

(d) Me is surprised 

(Ans : c)


7. Did you visit a zoo?

(a) Was a zoo being visited by you? 

(b) Was a zoo be visited by you?

(c) Was a zoo been visited by you? 

(d) Was a zoo visited by you? (Ans : d)


8. It is time to ring the bell. 

(a) It is time the bell rings. 

(b) It is being time to ring the bell. 

(c) It is time for the bell to ring. 

(d) It is time for the bell to be rung. 

(Ans : d)


9. The boys were playing Cricket.

(a) Cricket had been played by the boys. 

(b) Cricket has been played by the boys.

(c) Cricket was played by the boys. 

(d) Cricket was being played by the boys. 

(Ans : d)


10. Who can question Gandhi’s integrity ?

(a) By whom Gandhi’s integrity can be questioned ? 

(b) By whom can Gandhi’s integrity be questioned ?

(c) Gandhi’s integrity can be questioned by whom ? 

(d) Who could have questioned Gandhi’s integrity ? 

(Ans : b)


11. I take exercise daily.

(a) Exercise are taken daily by me. 

(b) Exercise is taken daily by me.

(c) Exercise is being taken daily by me. 

(d) Exercise is been taken daily by me. 

(Ans : b)


12. This surface feels smooth. 

(a) This surface is felt smooth. 

(b) This surface is smooth when it is felt. 

(c) This surface when felt is smooth. 

(d) The surface is smooth as felt. 

(Ans : c)


13. The boy laughed at the beggar.

(a) The beggar was laughed by the boy. 

(b) The beggar was being laughed by the boy.

(c) The beggar was being laughed at by the boy. 

(d) The beggar was laughed at by the boy. 

(Ans : d)


14. The main skills we seek to develop include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.

(a) The main skills sought by us to develop include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas

(b) The main skills sought to be developed by us include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas

(c) The main skills that we are seeking to be developed include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas

(d) The main skills include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas which are sought by us to develop 

(Ans : b)


15. She will invite me.

(a) I shall be invited by her. 

(b) I will invited by her.

(c) I shall being invited by her. 

(d) I will been invited by her. 

(Ans : a)


16. I know him. 

(a) He is known by me. 

(b) He was known to me. 

(c) He has been known by me. 

(d) He is known to me. 

(Ans : d)


17. You will praise her very much.

(a) She will praised very much by you. 

(b) She will be praised very much by you.

(c) She will being praised very much by you. 

(d) She will been praised very much by you. 

(Ans : b)


18. Let me do this. 

(a) Let us do this. 

(b) This be done by me. 

(c) Let this be done by me. 

(d) Let I do this. 

(Ans : c)


19. They drew a circle in the morning.

(a) A circle was being drawn by them in the morning. 

(b) A circle was drawn by them in the morning.

(c) In the morning a circle have been drawn by them. 

(d) A circle has been drawing since morning. 

(Ans : b)


20. He presented me a bouquet on my birthday.

(a) A bouquet is presented to me on my birthday by him 

(b) I was presented on my birthday a bouquet by him

(c) I was presented a bouquet on my birthday by him 

(d) I will be presented a bouquet on my birthday by him 

(Ans : c) 



21.They lock the door every night. 

a) The door was being locked every night by them. 

b) The door has been locked every night by them. 

c) The door had been locked every night by them. 

d) The door is locked every night by them. 

D



22. I took the grinder yesterday. 

a) The grinder was took by me yesterday. 

b) The grinder was took by me the day before. 

c) The grinder had been took by me the day before. 

d) The grinder was taken by me yesterday. 

D


23. Jayesh has sent the email. 

a) The email has had been sent by Jayesh. 

b) The email has been sent by Jayesh. 

c) The email was sent by Jayesh. 

d) The email was send by Jayesh. 

C


24. We shall invite Suresh. 

a) Suresh would be invited by us.

b) Suresh would have been invited by us. 

c) Suresh will be invited by us. 

d) Suresh will have been invited by us. 

B

25. The candidates are writing an essay. 

a) An essay was wrote by the candidates. 

b) An essay is being written by the candidates. 

c) An essay has had been written by the candidates. 

d) An essay had been written by the candidates. 

B


 

26.Our task had been completed before sunset.

A.We completed our task before sunset.

B.We have completed our task before sunset.

C.We complete our task before sunset.

D.We had completed our task before sunset.

D

27.The boy laughed at the beggar.

A.The beggar was laughed by the boy.

B.The beggar was being laughed by the boy.

C.The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.

D.The beggar was laughed at by the boy.

D

28.The boys were playing Cricket.

A.Cricket had been played by the boys.

B.Cricket has been played by the boys.

C.Cricket was played by the boys.

D.Cricket was being played by the boys.

D

29.They drew a circle in the morning.

A.A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.

B.A circle was drawn by them in the morning.

C.In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.

D.A circle has been drawing since morning.

B

30.They will demolish the entire block.

A.The entire block is being demolished.

B.The block may be demolished entirely.

C.The entire block will have to be demolished by the

D.The entire block will be demolished.

D

31. My mother is cooking food for me.

(A) food is being cooked by my mother for me.

(B) food was being cooked by my mother for me.

© food was cooked by my mother for me.

(D) food cooked by my mother for me.

A


32. I don’t play cricket.

(A) cricket is not played by me.

(B) cricket was not played by me.

(C) cricket has not been played by me.

(D) cricket are not played by me.

A


33. The thief ______ yesterday and was poisoned.

(A) is caught

(B) is being caught

(C) was caught

(D) has been caught

The correct answer is Option: C


34 Honesty _______ the best policy even today.

(A) is considered

(B) had been considered

(C) was considered

(D) was being considered

The correct answer is Option: A


35 The merit holder students -_______ by the Board last month.

(A) is awarded

(B) was awarded

(C) are awarded

(D) were awarded

The correct answer is Option: D


36. Many books _______ by the city library every year.

(A) is bought

(B) are bought

(C) was bought

(D) were bought

The correct answer is Option: B


37. A set of this new furniture _______ to our office by Mewar Furniture last year.

(A) is supplied

(B) was supplied

(C) were supplied

(D) are supplied

The correct answer is Option: B


38. The daily newspaper “The Rajasthan Ujala” ________ in our town even now.

(A) was published

(B) will be published

(C) were published

(D) is published

The correct answer is Option: D


39. Ramayan ________ by Tulsidas.

(A) are written

(B) was written

(C) will be written

(D) was being written

The correct answer is Option: B


40. The sale of tickets for the show _________ from next week.

(A) is started

(B) are started

(C) will start

(D) was started

The correct answer is Option: A


41. Every year a grand fair _________ in Pushkar I the month of Kartik.

(A) are held

(B) is held

(C) will be held

(D) was held

The correct answer is Option: B


42. A number of horse, camels and other cattle ________ to sell in this fair.

(A) is brought

(B) will be brought

(C) are brought

(D) was brought

The correct answer is Option: C


43. Children have the long vacation in summer so they _______ for sight-seeing by parents.

(A) had been carried

(B) have been carried

(C) were carried

(D) are carried

The correct answer is Option: D


44. We know that poems _______ these days by you.

(A) are being composed

(B) is being composed

(C) have been composed

(D) were being composed

The correct answer is Option: A


45. I am from the rural area yet English _________ by me.

(A) has learned

(B) have been learned

(C) has been learned

(D) had been learned

The correct answer is Option: C


46. He wasn’t present but the classes __________

(A) was held

(B) were held

(C) is held

(D) are held

The correct answer is Option: B


47. The examination was near so the extra classes _________ by the Subject Teachers those days.

(A) are being taken

(B) was being taken

(C) is being taken

(D) were being taken

The correct answer is Option; D


48. Necessary warning _________ before the storm came.

(A) will have been issued

(B) have been issued

(C) had been issued

(D) has been issued

The correct answer is Option: C


49. We wind up this session here and rest of the work _______ tomorrow.

(A) Shall be done

 (B) will be done

(C) has been done

(D) have been done

The correct answer is Option: B


50. An Indigenous GSLV _________ by India by 2015 So India will be in a storing position then.

(A) will have been developed

(B) shall have been developed

(C) has been developed

(D) have been developed

The correct answer is Option: A


51. Equal share from the national income _________ that’s why the people are poor.

(A) weren’t given

(B) aren't given

(C) am not given

(D) isn’t given

The correct answer is Option: D


52. Child Labour _________ though there are a number of laws against it.

(A) haven’t been curbed

(B) has not been curbed

(C) had not been curbed

(D) are not being curbed

The correct answer is Option: B




Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: Passive Voice Exercise with Answers for SSC Exam

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully