Latest General Science Questions

Last month 790 Views
NEW Latest General Science Questions

Friends, science and technology are widely studied in general knowledge (GK). Questions related to science and technology are very important in any government examination. Also, questions related to  Latest General Science are asked in almost every examination, whether it is state level or central government related examinations, so it is important for students to pay attention to this section.

Here in this article, we are providing the questions related to Latest General Science, which can guide you for the science quiz and detailed information and can succeed in any exam. Apart from this, by practicing these questions, the candidate can score good questions in a short time and can score well in the exam.

Latest General Science GK Questions

Q :  

What instrument is used to detect objects under water?

(A) Laser

(B) Radar

(C) Sonar

(D) Scuba


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Why does a Blackboard appear black in colour? 

(A) It reflects black colour

(B) It absorbs black colour

(C) It reflects all colour

(D) It absorbs all colour


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The important metal used with iron to make it rust-free – 

(A) Aluminum

(B) Carbon

(C) Chromium

(D) Tin


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Accumulation of which one of the following in the muscle leads to fatigue? 

(A) Lactic acid

(B) Pyruvic acid

(C) Benzoic acid

(D) Uric acid


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following discovered laws of planetary motion?

(A) J. Kepler

(B) Albert Einstein

(C) N. Copernicus

(D) Otto Blathy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A steam engine converts the heat energy of steam into ______.

(A) Electrical energy

(B) Chemical energy

(C) Mechanical energy

(D) Thermal energy


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place? 

(A) At equator

(B) At tropic of cancer

(C) At tropic of Capricorn

(D) At poles


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

DPT is a vaccine for 

(A) Diarrhoea, polio and typhoid

(B) diphtheria, whooping cough and tetanus

(C) diarrhoea, polio and tetanus

(D) diphtheria, whooping cough and typhoid


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which is the second most abundant element in the universe? 

(A) Hydrogen

(B) Helium

(C) Nitrogen

(D) Iron


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If an electron and a photon have the same wavelength, then they will have the same 

(A) velocity

(B) Linear momentum

(C) Angular momentum

(D) Energy


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest General Science Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully