Latest Multiple Choice Questions of Data Communication

2 months ago 1385 Views
Post

Latest questions of Data Communications and Networking for IT Officer and all other types of Competitive Exams.


Multiple Choice Questions of Data Communication

Q.71 B, Zero Code Suppression is a technique that …

(A) allows data to flow on a digital line

(B) ensures that each byte has at least one-mark bit

(C) it is the latest clear channel encoding technique developed by Bell Laboratories

(D) provides a clear channel transmission capability, allowing 64 kbps data transmission on a voice4 channel


Ans .  D

Data Communication and Networking: multiple-choice-questions-for-data-communication-and-networking

Q.72 International bipolar violations……

(A) represent coding errors caused by line impairments

(B) are used to convey information or maintain a minimum number of ones on a digital line

(C) result in successive marks having opposite polarities

(D) occur only in the laboratory


Ans .  B

Q.73 Demultiplexing by a time division multiplexer occurs based on the…….

(A) the position of data within a frame

(B) the position of a frame within a group of frames

(C) the activity of a connected device

(D) the priority assigned to a connected device


Ans .  A

Q.74 They key to the operation of ADPCM is….

(A) fast sampling

(B) high amplitude

(C) adaptive predictor

(D) digitization


Ans .  C

Q.75 The maximum modem operating rate that can be transported by ADPCM is……

(A) 300 bps

(B) 1200 bps

(C) 4800 bps

(D) 9600 bps


Ans .  C

Q.76 Higher the rate an analog signal is sampled

(A) smaller the difference between sampled amplitudes

(B) larger the difference between sampled amplitudes

(C) greater the noise level

(D) more bits required to represent the sample


Ans .  A

Q.77 Common CVSD digitization rates are….

(A) 8 and 64 kbps

(B) 65 and 128 kbps

(C) 4 and 8 kbps

(D) 32 and 16 kbps


Ans .  D

Q.78 A voice/data multiplexer will not flow control….

(A) voice

(B) data

(C) time slots

(D) odd channels


Ans .  A

Q.79 The core for an optical fiber has….

(A) lower index of refraction than air

(B) lower index of refraction than the cladding

(C) a higher index of refraction than the cladding

(D) none of these


Ans .  C

Q.80 Over a period of 30 years, a kilometer of fiber optic cable is likely to be broken.

(A) not at all

(B) once

(C) 10 times

(D) 2 or 3 times


Ans .  D

To stay updated download Examsbook andorid app now.

Showing page 1 from 5 pages. Click below links.

Read important articles by clicking these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Latest Multiple Choice Questions of Data Communication

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully