LCM and HCF Questions for Competitive Exams

3 weeks ago 385 Views
NEW lcm and hcf questions

LCM and HCF are considered to be an important topic of mathematics on the basis of calculation. The minimum number of LCMs that are absolutely divisible from each given number is called the least common multiple (LCM). On the other hand, HCF is the greatest common factor for those numbers, the largest number dividing two or more numbers. Also in competitive exams, questions related to LCM and HCF are often asked under the Aptitude section. These questions are very easy and once they are well-understood students can solve them in a short time.

So, here today in this article, we are making you aware of all those important questions, which will be helpful for successful results in your competitive examinations. In this post, we have given information about the questions related to the least common multiple (LCM) and the maximum common factor (HCF).

LCM and HCF Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

If the least common multiple of two numbers, 1728 and K is 5184, then how many values of K are possible? 

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 11

(D) 8


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Three bells ring simultaneously at 11 a.m. They ring at regular intervals of 20 minutes, 30 minutes, 40 minutes respectively. The time when all the three rings together next is:

(A) 1.15 p.m.

(B) 1.30 p.m.

(C) 2 p.m.

(D) 1 p.m.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The largest number, which divides 25, 73 and 97 to leave the same remainder in each case, is 

(A) 21

(B) 6

(C) 24

(D) 23


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A General of an Army wants to create a formation of square from 36562 army men. After arrangement, he found some army men remained unused. 

(A) 81

(B) 97

(C) 36

(D) 65


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The LCM of three different numbers is 120. Which of the following cannot be their HCF? 

(A) 24

(B) 35

(C) 8

(D) 12


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The HCF of two numbers, each having three digits, is 17 and their LCM is 714. The sum of the numbers will be: 

(A) 221

(B) 731

(C) 289

(D) 391


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If the product of three consecutive numbers is 210 then the sum of the smaller numbers is: 

(A) 5

(B) 11

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Two numbers are in the ratio 3 : 4. Their L.C.M. is 84. The greater number is 

(A) 28

(B) 84

(C) 21

(D) 24


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Three sets of English, Mathematics and Science books containing  336, 240, 96 books respectively have to be stacked in such a way that all the books are stored subject wise and the height of each stack is the same. Total number of stacks will be: 

(A) 22

(B) 48

(C) 14

(D) 21


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The number of pairs of positive integers whose sum is 99 and HCF is 9 is: 

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 2


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: LCM and HCF Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully