Mathematical Series Questions for Competitive Exams

2 months ago 137.8K Views
mathematical series questions

ssc cgl maths,maths questions for ssc exams,ssc maths important questions,important questions for ssc,imp questions for ssc 2013,Maths questions annd ansers for ssc cgl, ssc sample paper,ssc sample papers,ssc cgl gk questions,books for cgl,books for cgl 2013,ssc cgl gk,ssc examination notice,books for combined graduate level examination,ssc model paper with answer,ssc discussion group,ssc important questions for 2013,ssc important questions 2013,combined graduate level examination 2013 books,sbi bank po 1500,fast track objective arithmetic 2012 edition,ssc maths important questions 2013,cgl 2013 notice,cgl notice 2013,ssc sample papers with answer,ssc model test 2013,ssc forum,ssc model question and answer,general english questions for ssc exam,cgl notice, combined graduate level examination books 

Most students face difficulties while solving maths questions. Students need special diligence to understand mathematics skills and compound questions. For this reason, it is necessary to read the questions carefully. Also, mathematics is a subject in which the more we practice, the easier it seems.

Here in this blog, select math series questions and answers of SSC, Bank, RRB and other government exams are given. These math questions have been asked in competitive exams and are likely to be asked again in other competitive exams. So try to solve Mathematical questions daily.


Q :  

A alone would take 6 hours more to complete the job than if both A and B would work together. When B worked alone he took 1.5 hours more to complete the job and A and B worked together. How much time they will take if they if they work together?

(A) 3 hours

(B) 4 hours

(C) 4.5 hours

(D) 5 hours

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Gopal and Ravi contracted a work for Rs 480. If Gopal can do that work in 15 days and Ravi can complete that same work in 10 days. He completed this work with Mahesh in 5 days, then tell me how much money Mahesh got.

(A) Rs.80

(B) Rs.120

(C) Rs.160

(D) Rs. 40


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If efficiency of B increased by $$ {33{1\over 3}{\%}}$$ and A and B start work together, while at the same time C starts destroying the work. Find in how many days work will be completed?

(A) 36 days

(B) 48 days

(C) 32 days

(D) 28 days

(E) 30 days


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A and B together can complete a work in 21 days. If A takes 42 days to complete the work alone, how many days will B take to complete the same work alone?

(A) 32

(B) 42

(C) 27

(D) 36


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A and B take the responsibility of doing a work for Rs 250. A can do that work alone in 5 days and B alone in 15 days. They complete the work in 3 days with the help of C. If everyone gets paid in proportion to the work, then how much amount will C get?

(A) Rs. 50

(B) Rs.100

(C) Rs. 150

(D) Rs. 200


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A, B, and C alone can do a work in 40 days ,120 days and 36 days respectively. A and B work together for 20 days and leave it incomplete. C carries on the work and complete it alone.  How many days did C take to complete the work?

(A) 18

(B) 12

(C) 20

(D) 16


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A can do $$ {4\over 5}$$ of a work in 20 days and B can do $$ {3\over 4}$$ of the same work in 15 days. They work together for 10 days. C alone completes the remaining work in 1 day.  B and C together can complete of $$ {3\over 4}$$ of the same work in:

(A) 6 days

(B) 8 days

(C) 5 days

(D) 4 days


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A and B working together, can do a piece of work in $$ {4{1\over 2}}$$ hours. B and C working together can do it in 3 hours. C and A working together can do it in $$ {2{1\over 4}}$$ hours. All of them begin the work at the same time. Find how much time they will take to finish the piece of work?

(A) 3 hours

(B) 2 hours

(C) 2.5 hours

(D) 1 hours

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A and B together can do a certain work in x days. Working alone, A and B can do the same work in (x+8) and (x+18) days, respectively. A and B together will complete $$ {5\over 6}$$ of the same work in;

(A) 12 days

(B) 8 days

(C) 10 days

(D) 9 days


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Sudhir and Shyam can do a work in 12 days, while Shyam alone can complete it in 30 days. In how many days can Sudhir complete that work alone?

(A) 20 days

(B) 18 days

(C) 28 days

(D) 30 days


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 19

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Mathematical Series Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully