Mix General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 659 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Mix General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Whether you are preparing for any competitive exam, general knowledge plays an important role in every competitive exam. By studying subjects with General Knowledge like Indian History, Geography, Economics, Politics, etc., your knowledge expands and you are able to crack any competitive exam. That is why you should know that general knowledge is a very big subject, so it is necessary to study all the topics that come under the general knowledge subject.

General Knowledge Questions

Mix General Knowledge Questions with Answers are very important for any competitive exams because in this section we can cover many GK topics like Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, etc for any government exams. To read this article, you can cover many General Knowledge Questions for any competitive exams. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Mix General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams 

  Q :  

Which region receives rainfall throughout the year?

(A) Mediterranean

(B) Equatorial

(C) Tropical

(D) Temperate


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which food crop is produced the most in India?

(A) tide

(B) Maize

(C) Rice

(D) Wheat


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following countries are connected by the Palk Strait?

(A) Pakistan and China

(B) India and Sri Lanka

(C) North Korea and South Korea

(D) Britain and France


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Name the vitamin which is not found in any non-vegetarian food?

(A) Vitamin B12

(B) Vitamin C

(C) Vitamin D

(D) Vitamin K


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Kathakali classical dance originated from which state?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Kerala


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

With what pressure does the ground water reach the root follicles?

(A) atmospheric pressure

(B) capillary pressure

(C) osmotic pressure

(D) original pressure


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Marian was the symbol of nationalism of which country?

(A) Germany

(B) France

(C) Russia

(D) Italy


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where was the ruler of William I?

(A) Prasha

(B) Italy

(C) Greece

(D) Austria


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

On what principle does optical fiber work?

(A) Refraction

(B) total internal reflection

(C) interference

(D) scattering


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The oldest Veda is?

(A) Samaveda

(B) Rigveda

(C) Yajurveda

(D) Atharvaveda


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Mix General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today