Multiple Choice Questions in English Grammar with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 3.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Multiple Choice Questions in English Grammar with Answers

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in English Grammar with Answers are a popular method of testing knowledge and understanding of English grammar. In this format, a question is presented with a set of options, and the test-taker must choose the best answer among them. 

In competitive exams, it is important to read each question and its options carefully and to choose the best answer based on your knowledge of English Grammar rules and usage. It is also important to be aware of common grammatical errors and traps that may be present in the answer choices.

English Grammar with Answers

In this article Multiple Choice Questions in English Grammar with Answers, we are trying to provide all aspirants latest English Grammar Questions with Answers for upcoming competitive exams. To help you prepare for English grammar MCQs, we have compiled a set of practice questions with answers. These questions cover a range of topics including parts of speech, verb tenses, and sentence structure. Practising these questions can help you improve your grammar skills and build your confidence for the actual test.

If you are preparing for competitive exams you can quickly get a free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Multiple Choice Questions in English Grammar

Q :  

I never miss a football match. I ______ fond of it since my childhood.

(A) am

(B) have been

(C) has been

(D) will be


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"One who does not care for literature or art"

choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

(A) Philistine

(B) Dictator

(C) Primitive

(D) Hypocrite


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

"List of issues to be discussed at a meeting.

choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence

(A) Time table

(B) plan

(C) Agenda

(D) Schedule


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

"Make something less severe."

choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence

(A) mediation

(B) palliation

(C) reduction

(D) aggravation


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Misappropriation of money."

choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence

(A) robbery

(B) theft

(C) fraud

(D) embezzlement


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

"Ready to believe anything."

choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence

(A) Credulous

(B) Incredulous

(C) Incredible

(D) Credible


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

"Defer" 

Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word:

(A) Indifferent

(B) Defy

(C) Differ

(D) Postpone


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

They are talking _______ a confidential matter, so do not interrupt.

(A) in

(B) on

(C) for

(D) over


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

"Cease" 

Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word:

(A) Begin

(B) Stop

(C) Create

(D) Dull


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Abandon" Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word:

(A) Fosake

(B) Keep

(C) Cherish

(D) Enlarge


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Multiple Choice Questions in English Grammar with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully