Number Series Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Last year 17.2K Views
number series quiz

In the number series quiz, you are given some numbers as a series and you have to find the correct number according to this series. So continue your practice by these selective number series quiz for better results in your upcoming competitive exams.

Click on Number Series Questions for more practice to improve your performance and confidence.

Number Series Quiz for SSC and Bank Exams


Q.1. Find the missing number in the given series

2, 7, 10, 22, 18, 37, 26, ?

(A) 52

(B) 42 

(C) 62

(D) 46


Ans .  A


There are two series here

2, 10, 18, 26, ... (Increase by 8)

7, 22, 37, ... (Increase by 15)

Hence, next term is 37+15 = 52


Q.2. Look at this series: 544, 509, 474, 439, ... What number should come next?

(A) 414

(B) 404

(C) 445

(D) 420


Ans .  B


This is a simple subtraction series. Each number is 35 less than the previous number.


Q.3. Find the missing number in the given series

 279936, 46656, 7776, 1296, 216, ?

(A) 46

(B) 60

(C) 66

(D) 36


Ans .  D


Go on dividing by 6 to the next number


Q.4. Look at this series: 201, 202, 204, 207, ... What number should come next?

(A) 208

(B) 205

(C) 211

(D) 210


Ans .  C


In this addition series, 1 is added to the first number; 2 is added to the second number; 3 is added to the third number; 4 is added to the fourth number; and go on.


Q.5. Find the missing number in the given series

 12, 38, 116, 350, 1052, ?

(A) 2200

(B) 1800

(C) 3158

(D) 2800


Ans .  C


12 × 3 + 2 = 38

38 × 3 + 2 = 116

116 × 3 + 2 = 350

350 × 3 + 2 = 1052

1052 × 3 + 2 = 3158


Q.6. Look at this series: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, ... What number should come next?

(A) 12

(B) 11

(C) 14

(D) 13


Ans .  A


This is a simple addition series. Each number increases by 2.


Q.7. Find the missing number in the given series 

46080, 3840, 384, 48, 8, 2, ?

(A) 1/64

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 1/8


Ans .  B


46080 /12 = 3840

3840 /10 = 384

384 /8 = 48

48 /6 = 8

8/4 = 2

2 /2 = 1


Q.8. Look at this series: 14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64, ... What number should come next?

(A) 56

(B) 52

(C) 128

(D) 96


Ans .  A


This is an alternating multiplication and subtracting series: First, multiply by 2 and then subtract 8.


Q.9. Find the missing number in the given series 

5,28,57,88,125

(A) 147

(B) 156

(C) 186

(D) 166


Ans .  D


28=23+5

57=29+28

88=31+57

125=37+88

166=41+125


Q.10. Look at this series: 1.5, 2.3, 3.1, 3.9, ... What number should come next?

(A) 4.4

(B) 4.2

(C) 5.1

(D) 4.7


Ans .  D


In this simple addition series, each number increases by 0.8.

If you are facing any problem regarding the number series quiz, ask me in the comment section without any hesitation. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Number Series Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully