Reasoning Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 1.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Reasoning Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our interactive and stimulating reasoning quiz with answers blog! Delve into the captivating world of logic, critical thinking, and problem-solving with our curated collection of mind-teasing questions. Whether you're a puzzle enthusiast, a student preparing for exams, or simply someone who loves to challenge their cognitive abilities, this blog is designed to engage and entertain.

Reasoning Quiz 

Our Reasoning Quiz with Answers covers various topics, including deductive reasoning, pattern recognition, logical puzzles, and more. Each question is meticulously crafted to test your analytical skills and stretch your mental muscles. Not just an ordinary quiz, we provide detailed explanations and answers for every question, ensuring that you not only have fun but also learn from the experience.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Reasoning Quiz with Answers

Q :  

In this question, a statement is followed by two courses of action, numbered I and II. You must assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which course of action/s logically follows for pursuing.

Statement: There is a large increase in migration of villagers to urban areas as repeated crop failure has put them into financial problems. Course of action:
 I. The villagers should be provided with an alternate source of income in their villages which will make them stay there only.
 II. To ensure their survival, the migrated villagers should be given access to all housing options in urban areas.

(A) Only II follows

(B) Both I and II follow

(C) Neither I nor II follows

(D) Only I follows


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In this question, the statement is followed by two conclusions. Which of the two conclusion(s) is/are true?
 Statement:
 A = B ≥ C ≤ D > G < E < F

Conclusions:
 I. B > F
 II. C < A

(A) Only conclusion I is true.

(B) Only conclusion II is true.

(C) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

(D) Both conclusions I and II are true.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions: A statement is given followed by two inferences I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given inferences, if any, follow from the given statement.

Statement:
 Extensive use of pesticides in agricultural production contaminates soil and water, remain in the crops and finally enter food chain, thereby posing threat to the human beings.

Inference:
I. Excessive use of pesticides in agricultural production is not good for people.
II. Excessive use of pesticides in agricultural production can have a bad effect on water.

(A) If only II follows

(B) If neither I nor II follows

(C) If only I follows

(D) If both I and II follow


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Directions: A statement is given followed by two inferences I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given inferences, if any, follow from the given statement.

Statement I: Classical Indian logicians (Naiyāyikas) define Upamāna (Comparison) as the cognition of the new object through similarity, known by another means of cognition. 

Statement II: Naiyāyikas consider upamāna as a type of inductive reasoning and therefore view it as a type of inference (anumāna) only. 

(A) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

(B) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

(C) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

(D) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Statements:
 Some ships are cups.
 No cup is a stool.
 All windows are cups.

Conclusions:
 I. Some ships being windows is a possibility.
 II. No window is a stool.
 III. All cups are windows.
 IV. No ship is a stool.

(A) Only Conclusions I, II and IV follow

(B) Only Conclusions II and III follow

(C) Only Conclusions I and II follow

(D) Only Conclusion I follows


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A statement is given below followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.

Statement:
 A warning in a train compartment "To stop train, pull the chain". Penalty for improper use 1000."

Assumptions.
 I. Some people misuse the stop chain.
 II. On certain occasions, people may want to stop a running train.

Give answer: 

(A) If only assumption I is implicit.

(B) If only assumption II is implicit.

(C) If both I and II are implicit.

(D) If neither I nor II is implicit.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A statement is given below followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Statement:
 Should foreign films be banned in India?

Arguments:
 I. Yes, they depict an alien culture which adversely affects our values.
 II. No, foreign films are of a high artistic standard.

(A) Only I is strong.

(B) Only II is strong.

(C) Both I and II are strong.

(D) Neither I nor II is strong.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Assume following statement is true. On the basis of statement decide which of the courses of action logically follows it.

Statement:
 People residing in some tribal areas are far from education.

Courses of action:
 I. A mass awareness programme must be initiated in these areas.
 II. Social workers should be entrusted to educate them.

(A) Only I follows.

(B) Only II follows.

(C) Both I and II follows.

(D) Neither I nor II follows.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In this question, a statement is followed by two courses of action, numbered I and II. You must assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which course of action/s logically follows for pursuing.

 Statement:
 A large number of the people of the city are diagnosed to be suffering from Malaria disease.

Course of Action:
 I. The city municipal authorities should take immediate steps to carry out extensive fumigation in the city.
 II. The people in the area should be advised to take steps to avoid mosquito bites.

(A) Both I and II follow

(B) Only II follows

(C) Only I follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In this question, two statements I and II have been given. These statements may be independent causes or effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of the statements maybe the effect of the other statement. Read both statements and select the correct answer.

I. This year College X reduced the cut-off marks to 50 from 60 for the entrance exam.

II. In the last two years, the Students Union in College X has been actively negotiating with the college administration regarding the Quality of food and Health and Hygiene standards at the College Canteen.

(A) II is the cause and I is its possible effect

(B) I is the cause and II is its possible effect

(C) Both I and II are effects of independent causes

(D) Both I and II are independent causes


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Reasoning Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully