Reasoning Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 891 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Reasoning Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our blog Reasoning Quiz and Answers dedicated to sharpening your reasoning skills for competitive exams. In today's fast-paced world, competitive exams are the gateway to numerous opportunities, be it in academics, employment, or professional advancement. Among the various sections tested in these exams, reasoning stands out as a fundamental component. A strong grasp of reasoning not only improves your problem-solving abilities but also enhances your logical thinking and decision-making skills. 

Reasoning Quiz and Answers

In this article Reasoning Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Reasoning Quiz Questions and Answers under Reasoning section related to Non Verbal, Verbal and Logical Reasoning for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Reasoning Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Direction: In the given question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions I and II given below the statements is/are definitely true.

Statements:

H > G < C, E ≥ K < D ≤ B, E = C

Conclusions:

I.G ≤ D

II. G>D

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(E) If both conclusions follow


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions: In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

All black are green.

Only a few greens are good.

Some good are bad.

Conclusions:

I. No black is good.

II. No green is bad.

III. Some black are good

(A) Only I follows

(B) Either I or III follows

(C) Only II follows

(D) Both I and II follow

(E) None follows


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Directions: In the following questions three statements are given below followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Statements:

I. Only a few leaves are petals.

II. Only leaves are flowers.

III. None of the petals are stems.

Conclusions:

I. Some flowers are stems.

II. No petal is flowers.

(A) Only conclusion I is true

(B) Only conclusion II is true

(C) Both conclusions I and II are true

(D) Either conclusion I or II is true

(E) Neither of the conclusions is true


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direction: In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, Read all the given conclusions and then decide which of the following conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some Glass are Cup.

Only a few Cup are Plate.

Only Plate is Bottle.

Conclusions:

I. All Glass are Plate.

II. Some Cup are not Bottles.

III. Some Cup are not Plates.

(A) Only Conclusion I follows

(B) Only Conclusion II follows

(C) Only Conclusion III follows

(D) Both Conclusion I and II follows

(E) Both Conclusion II and III follow


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

DIRECTIONS: In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion among given conclusions is / are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Statement: M > N < O ≤ P; S ≥ R > Q = P

Conclusion:

I. S ≥ M

II. S < M

(A) Only I is true

(B) Only II is true

(C) Either I or II is true

(D) Neither I nor II is true

(E) Both I and II are true


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions: A statement is given followed by two inferences I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given inferences, if any, follow from the given statement.

Statement I: Classical Indian logicians (Naiyāyikas) define Upamāna (Comparison) as the cognition of the new object through similarity, known by another means of cognition. 

Statement II: Naiyāyikas consider upamāna as a type of inductive reasoning and therefore view it as a type of inference (anumāna) only. 

(A) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

(B) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

(C) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

(D) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A statement is given below followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.

Statement:
 A warning in a train compartment "To stop train, pull the chain". Penalty for improper use 1000."

Assumptions.
 I. Some people misuse the stop chain.
 II. On certain occasions, people may want to stop a running train.

Give answer: 

(A) If only assumption I is implicit.

(B) If only assumption II is implicit.

(C) If both I and II are implicit.

(D) If neither I nor II is implicit.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Assume following statement is true. On the basis of statement decide which of the courses of action logically follows it.

Statement:
 People residing in some tribal areas are far from education.

Courses of action:
 I. A mass awareness programme must be initiated in these areas.
 II. Social workers should be entrusted to educate them.

(A) Only I follows.

(B) Only II follows.

(C) Both I and II follows.

(D) Neither I nor II follows.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In this question, two statements I and II have been given. These statements may be independent causes or effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of the statements maybe the effect of the other statement. Read both statements and select the correct answer.

I. This year College X reduced the cut-off marks to 50 from 60 for the entrance exam.

II. In the last two years, the Students Union in College X has been actively negotiating with the college administration regarding the Quality of food and Health and Hygiene standards at the College Canteen.

(A) II is the cause and I is its possible effect

(B) I is the cause and II is its possible effect

(C) Both I and II are effects of independent causes

(D) Both I and II are independent causes


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions: In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which conclusion among the given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly

Statement:

R ≥ T = Q < M; S ≥ R

Conclusions:

I. M < R

II. S ≥ Q

(A) Only I is True

(B) Only II is True

(C) Either I or II is true

(D) Both conclusions I and II are True

(E) None is True


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Reasoning Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully