Reasoning Quiz with Answers for Bank Exams

NEW Reasoning Quiz with Answers for Bank Exams

Welcome to our Reasoning Quiz with Answers blog tailored specifically for Bank Exams! Dive into a comprehensive collection of challenging reasoning questions designed to sharpen your cognitive skills and prepare you for success in bank examinations. Our Reasoning Quiz with Answers covers a wide range of topics including logical reasoning, analytical reasoning, puzzles, and more. Test your aptitude, improve problem-solving, and boost your confidence with our meticulously crafted quizzes. Whether you're a beginner or a seasoned aspirant, our blog has something for everyone. Explore, practice, and excel with our Reasoning Quiz with Answers for Bank Exams!

Reasoning Quiz with Answers

In this article Reasoning Quiz with Answers for Bank Exams, we are sharing the most important Reasoning Questions and Answers related to Verbal Reasoning, Non Verbal Reasoning and Logical Reasoning for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Reasoning Quiz with Answers for Bank Exams

Q :  

Directions: In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion among the given conclusions is/ are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly

Statements: H ≤ X ≤ R = O > T; Y = F ≥ R > D

Conclusions:

I. H ≥ Y

II. Y > H

(A) Only I is true

(B) Only II is true

(C) Either I or II is true

(D) Both I and II is true

(E) Neither I nor II is true


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Direction: In the given question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions I and II given below the statements is/are definitely true.

Statements:

H > G < C, E ≥ K < D ≤ B, E = C

Conclusions:

I.G ≤ D

II. G>D

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(E) If both conclusions follow


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Direction: In the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given them is/are definitely follow.

Statement: P ≤ Q < S = T ≥ U ≥ W < Z

Conclusion:

I. S > W

II. W = T

(A) Only conclusion II is true

(B) Either conclusion I or II is true

(C) Both conclusion I and II are true

(D) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

(E) Only conclusion I is true


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Directions: In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

All black are green.

Only a few greens are good.

Some good are bad.

Conclusions:

I. No black is good.

II. No green is bad.

III. Some black are good

(A) Only I follows

(B) Either I or III follows

(C) Only II follows

(D) Both I and II follow

(E) None follows


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Directions: In the following question below some statements are given followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows the given statements.

Statement:

Some finger are nails.

Only a few nails are toe.

Only toe is poly.

Conclusion:

I. Some nail is poly.

II. Some finger is toe.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Either conclusion I or II follows

(C) Only conclusion II follows

(D) Both conclusions I and II follow

(E) Neither conclusion I nor II follow


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Directions: In the following questions three statements are given below followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Statements:

I. Only a few leaves are petals.

II. Only leaves are flowers.

III. None of the petals are stems.

Conclusions:

I. Some flowers are stems.

II. No petal is flowers.

(A) Only conclusion I is true

(B) Only conclusion II is true

(C) Both conclusions I and II are true

(D) Either conclusion I or II is true

(E) Neither of the conclusions is true


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direction: In the question below, there are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding the commonly known facts.

Statements:

Each plant is grass.

No green is tree.

Every grass are green.

Conclusions:

I. No grass is tree.

II. Some green are plant.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Both I and II follow

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Either I or II follows


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Direction: In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, Read all the given conclusions and then decide which of the following conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some Glass are Cup.

Only a few Cup are Plate.

Only Plate is Bottle.

Conclusions:

I. All Glass are Plate.

II. Some Cup are not Bottles.

III. Some Cup are not Plates.

(A) Only Conclusion I follows

(B) Only Conclusion II follows

(C) Only Conclusion III follows

(D) Both Conclusion I and II follows

(E) Both Conclusion II and III follow


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Direction: In the following question assuming the given statement to be true. Find which of the following conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true then give your answer accordingly.

Statement: A > B, D ≤ E, D ≥ C ≤ B

Conclusion:

I. C < A

II. E ≥ C

(A) Only I is true

(B) Only II is true

(C) Both I and II are true

(D) None is true

(E) Either I or II is true


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

DIRECTIONS: In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion among given conclusions is / are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Statement: M > N < O ≤ P; S ≥ R > Q = P

Conclusion:

I. S ≥ M

II. S < M

(A) Only I is true

(B) Only II is true

(C) Either I or II is true

(D) Neither I nor II is true

(E) Both I and II are true


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Reasoning Quiz with Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully