Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 616 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our interactive quiz on Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions! This Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions quiz is designed to challenge your logical thinking and problem-solving skills while unravelling the secrets hidden within coded messages. In the world of competitive exams and job interviews, coding and decoding reasoning questions are often used to assess a candidate's ability to decipher complex patterns, making them a crucial skill to master.

Coding and Decoding Reasoning

In this Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions Quiz with Answers blog, we present a curated set of coding and decoding reasoning questions, each followed by clear explanations and solutions to help you understand the underlying principles. Whether you're a student preparing for competitive exams like the SAT, GRE, or various government job recruitment tests, or simply someone interested in enhancing their logical reasoning abilities, this quiz is for you for upcoming competitive and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions Quiz with Answers 

Q :  

In a certain code language, ‘RIGIDS’ is written as ‘TFIFFP’. What will be the code for ‘CORNET’ in that code language?

(A) GNVMIS

(B) FMULHR

(C) ELTKRQ

(D) ELTKGQ


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In a certain code language, ‘PING’ is written as ‘4’ and ‘METAL’ is written as ‘5’. What will be the code for ‘STEADYS’ in that code language?

(A) 8

(B) 7

(C) 5

(D) 6


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a certain code language, 'GREEN' is written as 'HTHIS' and ‘SAFFRON’ is written as ‘TCIJWUU’. How will 'WHITE' be written in that language?

(A) XJLXJ

(B) XJLWJ

(C) XLLXJ

(D) XJLVJ


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In a certain language, CHHAPAK is coded as DJKEUGR. How will MALANGA be coded in that language?

(A) NCEOSMC

(B) NCOCSMC

(C) NCOESMH

(D) NCOCMSC


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In a certain code language, 6219 means ‘Sachin is a cricketer’ and 2646 means ‘He played from Mumbai’. Which of the following is the code for ‘Mumbai is very famous’?

(A) 7945

(B) 6246

(C) 6285

(D) 2458


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a certain code language, 'ACD' is coded as '12', and 'BEA' is coded as '10'. How will 'ECG' be coded in that language?

(A) 105

(B) 85

(C) 115

(D) 125


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In a certain code language, 'TYR' is coded as '65', and 'GAP' is coded as '26'. How will 'MOJ' be coded in that language?

(A) 40

(B) 41

(C) 38

(D) 39


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In a certain code language, 'CYLINDER' is written as 'CYLJNDFR', 'CERTAIN' is written as 'CFRTBJN', and 'PURPOSE' is written as 'PVRPPSF'. How will 'QUEUEING' be written in that language?

(A) QFVFVJNG

(B) QVFVEJNG

(C) RVFVEJNG

(D) QVFVFJNG


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In a certain code language, 'POKER' is written as 'IHDXK' and 'FANDS' is written as 'YTGWL'. How will 'AQBCG' be written in that code language?

(A) TJVVG

(B) TKUVZ

(C) TJVUZ

(D) TJUVZ


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In a certain code language, ‘random boys talk’ is written as ‘8 3 P’, ‘talk too much girls’ is written as ‘3 4 2 6’. How will ‘talk’ be written in that language?

(A) 3

(B) P

(C) 2

(D) 8


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Coding and Decoding Reasoning Questions Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully