Blood Relation Quiz Questions for Bank Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 436 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Blood Relation Quiz Questions for Bank Exams

Blood relation quiz questions are a common feature in bank exams, requiring candidates to decipher complex family relationships based on given information. These Blood relation quiz questions not only test your analytical skills but also your ability to think logically and quickly. Mastering blood relation problems can significantly boost your performance in bank exams, as they often appear in reasoning sections across various banking assessments.

Blood Relation Quiz Questions

In this Blood relation quiz questions blog, we'll delve into the intricacies of blood relation quiz questions commonly encountered in bank exams. From understanding the basics of familial connections to employing effective problem-solving strategies, we'll equip you with the knowledge and techniques necessary to tackle these questions with confidence.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Blood Relation Quiz Questions for Bank Exams

Q :  

‘A # B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’.
 ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
 ‘A & B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
 ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’.
 If S % D # F @ G & H @ J, then how is F related to H?

(A) Daughter

(B) Mother

(C) Daughter’s daughter

(D) Son’s wife


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

‘A # B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’.
 ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
 ‘A & B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
 ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’.
 If D @ N @ H & Y @ F % V, then how is V related to H?

(A) Father’s father

(B) Father

(C) Son-in-law

(D) Wife’s father


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A # B means ‘A is the sister of B’.
A @ B means ‘A is the son of B’.
A & B means ‘A is the father of B’.
A % B means ‘A is the mother of B’.
If W & Q # T & Y @ M % K, then how is W related to K?

(A) Mother’s father

(B) Brother

(C) Father’s father

(D) Father


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A + B means ‘A is the father of B’
A – B means ‘A is the mother of B’
A % B means ‘A is the brother of B’
A # B means ‘A is the daughter of B’
If P + Q % R % S # T – U, then how is Q related to U?

(A) Brother

(B) Brother-in-law

(C) Father

(D) Son


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
 ‘A & B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’.
 ‘A # B’ means ‘B is the daughter of A’.
 If D # E # F & G @ H # I, then how is G related to E?

(A) Daughter

(B) Son

(C) Father

(D) Daughter’s son


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A is the spouse of G’s only Daughter. F is the father of A. G has only two children i.e. C and D. D is unmarried and a male person. M is the nephew of D. How is F related to M?

(A) Grandmother

(B) Father

(C) Uncle

(D) Grandfather

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

‘A # B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
‘A & B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’.
If W % D # G @ B & M @ I, then how is D related to M?

(A) Father’s father

(B) Father

(C) Grandson

(D) Son


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A # B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’.
 ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
 ‘A & B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’.
 ‘A % B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’.
 If D @ N @ H & Y @ F % V, then how is N related to F?

(A) Son’s wife

(B) Daughter

(C) Daughter’s daughter

(D) Sister’s daughter


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

 A – B means ‘A is the mother of B’
 A * B means ‘A is the sister of B’
 A % B means ‘A is the husband of B’
 A $ B means ‘A is the son of B’
 If P – Q – R * S $ T, then how is P related to T?

(A) Mother

(B) Mother-in-law

(C) Sister

(D) Sister-in-law


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A is son of B while B and C are the sisters to one another. D is the mother of C. If E is the son of D, which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) C is the grandmother of A.

(B) E is the maternal uncle of A.

(C) D is aunt of A.

(D) B is aunt of E.


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Blood Relation Quiz Questions for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully