One Word Substitution Questions with Answers

Vikram Singh4 years ago 17.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
One Word Substitution Questions
Q :  

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
The political leader has an evil reputation. He is not trusted. 

(A) is malicious

(B) is magnanimous

(C) is dubious

(D) is notorious


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A person in a vehicle or on horseback escorting another vehicle 

(A) Outrider

(B) Security

(C) Navigator

(D) Escort


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A set of three related works by the same author 

(A) Trichology

(B) Ecology

(C) Topology

(D) Trilogy


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Meaningless language with an exaggerated style intended to impress 

(A) Public speaking

(B) Verbalization

(C) Rhetoric

(D) Oratory


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Intentional destruction of racial groups 

(A) homicide

(B) fratricide

(C) regicide

(D) genocide


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Science of human mind and behaviour 

(A) Sociology

(B) Philology

(C) Physiology

(D) Psychology


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A person who readily believes others. 

(A) Credulous

(B) Sensitive

(C) Sensible

(D) Credible


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Prohibited by law or treaty from being imported or exported

(A) counterfeit

(B) forged

(C) contraband

(D) smuggled


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Murder of a brother 

(A) Regicide

(B) Homicide

(C) Fratricide

(D) Patricide


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Enclosed in a small closed space.

(A) claustrophobia

(B) liftophobia

(C) closophobia

(D) clusterophobia


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 2 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: One Word Substitution Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully