Online Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

7 months ago 1.2K Views
Aptitude test questions

Aptitude test is the main subject of Railway, SSC, Bank and all other important competitive examinations. Keeping in mind the precious time of the students here are the online aptitude test questions and answers related to aptitude topic. 

By practicing these selective aptitude test questions you can solve these questions in competitive exams effectively and speedily, so you can save your precious time in exam. Let's do it!

You can practice with selective general aptitude questions and answers and Stock and shares aptitude problems with answers.


Online Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams:

Q.1. A and B together can do a piece of work in 9 days. If A does thrice the work of B in a given time, the time A alone will take to finish the work is

(A)  4 days

(B)  6 days

(C)  8 days

(D)  12 days


Ans .   D

Q.2. The diameters of two cylinders are in the ratio 3:2 and their volumes are equal. The ratio of their heights is

(A)  2:3

(B)  3:2  

(C)  9:4

(D)  4:9


Ans .   D

Q.3. A trader sold a cycle at a loss of 10%. If the selling price had been increased by Rs. 200, there would have been a gain of 6%. The cost price of the cycle is

(A)  Rs.1200

(B)  Rs.1205

(C)  Rs.1250

(D)  Rs.1275


Ans .   C

Q.4. In a city, 40% of the people are illiterate and 60% are poor. Among the rich, 10% are illiterate. The percentage of the illiterate poor population is

(A)  36

(B)  60

(C)  40

(D)  50


Ans .   B

5. what time will a 100-metre-long train running with a speed of 50 km/hr cross a pillar

(A)  7.0 sec

(B)  72 sec

(C)  7.2 sec

(D)  70 sec


Ans .   C


Online Aptitude Test Questions and Answers:

Q.6. If l + m + n = 9 and l2 + m2 + n2 = 31, then the value of lm + mn + nl will be
 (A) 22
 (B) 50
 (C) 25
 (D) -25


Ans .   C

Q.7.In a triangle PQR, the side QR is extended to S. ∠QPR = 72° and ∠PRS = 110°, then the value of ∠PQR is:
 (A) 38°
 (B) 32°
 (C) 25°
 (D) 29°


Ans .  A

Q.8.In a trapezium ABCD, AB || CD, AB < CD, CD = 6 cm and distance between the parallel sides is 4 cm. If the area of ABCD is 16 cm2, then AB is
 (A) 1 cm
 (B) 2 cm
 (C) 3 cm
 (D) 8 cm


Ans .  B

Q.9.If tanθ + cotθ = 5, then the value of tan2 θ+ cot2 θ is
 
(A) 22
 (B) 25
 (C) 23
 (D) 27


Ans .  C

Q.10.When a number is divided by 56, the remainder will be 29. If the same number is divided by 8, then the remainder will be
 (A) 6
 (B) 7
 (C) 5
 (D) 3


Ans .  C

If you face any problem while solving aptitude test questions, you can ask me in the comment section. Click next page for more practice of online aptitude test questions and answer

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Online Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully