Passive Voice Questions to practice for Competitive Exams

Last week 14.0K Views
Cn7NPassive-Voice.webp

Passive Voice

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct passive forms of the verbs given:

Q.1 The thief ______ yesterday and was prisoned.

(A) is caught

(B) is being caught

(C) was caught

(D) has been caught


Ans .  C


Watch video of Indian Constitution: p-1-indian-constitution-in-hindi-bharat-ka-samvidhan


Q.2 Honesty _______ the best policy even today.

(A) is considered

(B) had been considered

(C) was considered

(D) was being considered


Ans .  A


Q.3 The merit holder students -_______ by the Board last month.

(A) is awarded

(B) was awarded

(C) are awarded

(D) were awarded


Ans .  D


Q.4 Many books _______ by the city library every year.

(A) is bought

(B) are bought

(C) was bought

(D) were bought


Ans .  B


Q.5 A set of this new furniture _______ to our office by Mewar Furniture last year.

(A) is supplied

(B) was supplied

(C) were supplied

(D) are supplied


Ans .  B


Q.6 The daily newspaper “The Rajasthan Ujala” ________ in our town even now.

(A) was published

(B) will be published

(C) were published

(D) is published


Ans .  D


Q.7 Ramayan ________ by Tulsidas.

(A) are written

(B) was written

(C) will be written

(D) was being written


Ans .  B


Q.8 The sale of tickets for the show _________ from next week.

(A) is started

(B) are started

(C) will start

(D) was started


Ans .  A


Q.9 Every year a grand fair _________ in Pushkar I the month of Kartik.

(A) are held

(B) is held

(C) will be held

(D) was held


Ans .  B


Q.10 A number of horse, camels and other cattle ________ to sell in this fair.

(A) is brought

(B) will be brought

(C) are brought

(D) was brought


Ans .  C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Passive Voice Questions to practice for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully