Passive Voice Questions to practice for Competitive Exams (Part B)

2 months ago 827 Views
Post

Passive Voice

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct passive forms of the verbs given:

You can also read very important question of Passive Voice: passive-voice-questions-to-practice-for-competitive-exams

Q.41 Five key areas _______ identified for an integrated action.

(A) will

(B) have been

(C) has been

(D) is


Ans .  B

Q.42 The story is that they _______ sent to the melting-pot.

(A) was

(B) were

(C) is

(D) has bee


Ans .  B

Q.43 Young men of our motherland, _________ destined to do this.

(A) is

(B) was

(C) are

(D) were


Ans .  C

Q.44 The same ________ said of their language too.

(A) could

(B) may

(C) must

(D) may be


Ans .  D

Q.45 And hardly any voice _______ raised in protest.

(A) are

(B) will

(C) is

(D) had


Ans .  C

Q.46 The categories of human rights _______ never closed.

(A) is

(B) are

(C) was

(D) will


Ans .  B

Q.47 Eco-tourism ________ defined in various ways.

(A) has been

(B) have been

(C) has

(D) had


Ans .  A

Q.48 I ________ deeply obliged.

(A) shall be

(B) will be

(C) will have

(D) shall have


Ans .  B

Q.49 Even Children ________ allowed to make themselves useful.

(A) would be

(B) shall be

(C) must

(D) should


Ans .  A

Q.50 Now, it _______ said that this is a romantic, a utopian vision.

(A) must

(B) should

(C) might be

(D) might


Ans .  C

To stay updated download Examsbook andorid app now.

Showing page 1 from 2 pages. Click below links.

Read important articles by clicking these tabs.

Very important related articles. Read now

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Passive Voice Questions to practice for Competitive Exams (Part B)

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully