Prepositions form related Questions and Answers - General English

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 231.4K Views Join Examsbook
prepositions form related questions
 


General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam


Tense 

Q.41 The Earth moves around the Sun. 
 A. simple past 
 B. past perfect 
 C. simple present 
 D. past future perfect


Ans .   C

Q.42 Rain falls from the cloud. 
 A. past continuous 
 B. future continuous 
 C. simple present 
 D. present continuous


Ans .   C

DIRECTIONS : Select the correct Question Tags. 
  
Q.43 It is very hot today? 
 A. isn’t it? 
 B. wasn’t? 
 C. was it? 
 D. is it?


Ans .   A

Q.44 Suganya will not come today? 
 A. shall she?  
 B. will she?  
 C. won’t she?  
 D. none of these


Ans .   B

DIRECTIONS : Select the proper suffix.. 
  
Q.45 Beauty 
 A. fy 
 B. fi 
 C. ice 
 D. ic


Ans .   A

Q.46 King 
 A. en 
 B. er 
 C. hood 
 D. dom


Ans .   D

DIRECTIONS : Select the proper suffix.. 
  
Q.47 Beauty 
 A. fy 
 B. fi 
 C. ice 
 D. ic


Ans .   A

Q.48 King 
 A. en 
 B. er 
 C. hood 
 D. dom


Ans .   D

DIRECTIONS : Identify the sentence pattern. 
 
Q.49 Boys are playing in the ground  
 A. SVO 
 B. SVC 
 C. SVA 
 D. SVOO


Ans .   C

Q.50 Kalpana cooks very well 
 A. SVA 
 B. SVO 
 C. SVC 
 D. SVOC


Ans .   A

If you have any problems or doubts regarding General English questions, you can ask me in the comment section. 

Showing page 5 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Prepositions form related Questions and Answers - General English

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today