Railway General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 5.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Railway General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Dear candidates, we know that every year Railway exam is becoming difficult for the applicants due to tough competition, but if you prepare Railway GK questions with efficient strategy, you can easily solve GK section on time. Generally, the second stage of Railway exam- Mains exam consists of General Awareness Questions of maximum 40 marks, which require knowledge of Current Affairs GK, Political GK, History GK, Railway GK etc. to solve them.

Railway General Knowledge

So, here I have prepared Important Railway General Knowledge Questions and Answers for those who are constantly looking for GK Questions to prepare for RRB NTPC, RRB JE, RRB Group-D Competitive Exams. By studying Railway General Knowledge Questions, you can get a good grip on Railway GK Questions and Answers.

Also, students can take the help of General Knowledge Mock Test to crack the exam and check their test scores.

Railway General Knowledge Questions and Answers             

Q :  

What was the name of the train that ran from Mumbai to Thane?

(A) Deccan Queen

(B) Fury Queen

(C) Black Beauty

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the length of narrow gauge?

(A) 1 meter

(B) 0 .610 m

(C) 2 .031 m

(D) 0 0.762 m


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Between which two countries does Maitri Express run?

(A) Pakistan and Bangladesh

(B) Bangladesh and Nepal

(C) India and Bangladesh

(D) India and Pakistan


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which is the oldest railway station in the world?

(A) Liverpool

(B) Stockton

(C) Darlington

(D) Others


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which satellite of ISRO is a part of radar imaging satellite series?

(A) RE - SAT - 2B

(B) SKAPSAT - 1

(C) Inset - 3R

(D) Bhaskar - 3


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which zone of railway is called 'Blue Chip'?

(A) South East Central Railway

(B) South Central Railway

(C) South Eastern Railway

(D) South Western Railway


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

How many divisions are there in Indian Railways?

(A) 68

(B) 67

(C) 75

(D) 80


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which year Railway Employees Insurance Scheme was started?

(A) 1980

(B) 1988

(C) 1977

(D) 1978


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

When was the first Tatkal service started?

(A) 21 October 1997

(B) 20 December 1997

(C) 25 November 1997

(D) 22 January 1997


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

How many kilometer long is the Bogda Paripanjal, the country's longest railway?

(A) 11.26 km

(B) 8.6 km

(C) 9.02 km

(D) 5.1 km


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was the first Railway Minister who resigned due to a train accident?

(A) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(B) John Mathai

(C) Asaf Ali

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is Rail Coach Factory located?

(A) Patiala

(B) Parambur

(C) Chittaranjan

(D) Kapurthala


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Railway General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully