Railway Reasoning Questions and Answers for Exams

Gajanand2 years ago 14.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
 Railway Reasoning Questions and Answers for Exams

Hello friends,

As you all know that RRB NTPC CBT-2 Exam date has been declared and in CBT-2 Exam Railway covers 35 Questions of General intelligence and Reasoning. The Questions of Reasoning section might be tricky and makes the candidates think logically. This article will help you to practice the questions in this section.

So start your practice here to improve your performance in the railway exam and also practice with Railway GK Questions.

Important Railway Reasoning Questions

Q :  

Select the option that will fill in the blank and complete thee given series

15, 17, 20, 22, 27, 29, ? , ?

(A) 31, 38

(B) 36, 38

(C) 36, 43

(D) 38, 45


Correct Answer : B

Directions : Sudy the following information carefully and answer the questions given below .

Among six persons - K , L , M , N , O and P - cach lives on a different floor of a building having six floors numbered one to six ( the ground floor is numbered 1 , the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on and the o topmost floor is numbered 6 ) . 

L lives on an even numbered floor . L lives on a floor immediately below K's floor and immediately above M's floor . P lives on a floor immediately above N's floor . P lives on an even numbered floor . O does not live on floor number 4 . 

Q :  

On which floor does O live ? 

(A) 6th

(B) 2nd

(C) 3rd

(D) 5th


Correct Answer : A

Directions : Sudy the following information carefully and answer the questions given below .

Among six persons - K , L , M , N , O and P - cach lives on a different floor of a building having six floors numbered one to six ( the ground floor is numbered 1 , the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on and the o topmost floor is numbered 6 ) . 

L lives on an even numbered floor . L lives on a floor immediately below K's floor and immediately above M's floor . P lives on a floor immediately above N's floor . P lives on an even numbered floor . O does not live on floor number 4 . 

Q :  

Who amongst the following live on the floors exactly between K and P ? 

(A) O and L

(B) L and N

(C) L and M

(D) M and N


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

M is sister of D. R is brother of D. F is father of M and T is mother of R. How is D related to T ? 

(A) Brother

(B) Son

(C) Daughter

(D) Data inadequate


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Point R is 10 metres north of point A. Point K is exactly in the middle of the points R and A. Point N is 7 mertres east of point A. Point M is 7 metres east of point K. Point S is 6 metres north of point M. What is the distance between point S and N ? 

(A) 13 metres

(B) 16 metres

(C) 11 metres

(D) 12 metres


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions : Find the missing number from the given responses in each of the following questions . 

(A) 5

(B) 15

(C) 8

(D) 56


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If each vowel of the word DEFAULTS is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series , how many alphabets will appear twice in the new formation ? 

(A) None

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In a certain code ‘ WAVE ' is written as ' 5 % 3 ★ ' and ‘ WINS ’ is written as '59 @ © ' . How is ' SANE written in that code ? 

(A) © % @ ★

(B) ★ % © @

(C) © @ % ★

(D) © 9 @ ★


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Pointing towards a lady, Lokesh said, “She is the daughter of my mother’s only daughter.” How is Lokesh related to that lady?

(A) Brother

(B) Uncle

(C) Father

(D) Son


Correct Answer : B

Q :  A family consists of six members P, Q, R, S, T and U. There are two married couples. Q is a doctor and the father of T. U is grandfather of R and is a contractor. S is grandmother of T and is a housewife. There is one doctor, one contractor, one nurse, one housewife and two students in the family. Which of the following is definitely a group of male members?

(A) QUP

(B) UT

(C) QU

(D) QUT


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Railway Reasoning Questions and Answers for Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully