Railway - RRB NTPC Questions

Last month 920 Views
NEW railway - rrb ntpc questions

RRB NTPC recruits technical and non-technical posts every year, which belongs to the Department of Power. Also, recruitment are sometimes taken out by RRB NTPC. Railway Recruitment Board also conducts Railway NTPC, Group D, JE and other railway exams, which provide the candidates with a golden opportunity to fulfill their dream of joining the prestigious Government Sector (Indian Railways) in India.

According to the Railway Department, RRB( NTPC) exam is going to be very quick. So, we are providing some important questions here which is very important according to this RRB( NTPC) exam.

To get success in the exam, you can practice as much as possible with the help of Test Series.

Railway - RRB NTPC Questions

Q :  

If $$ \sqrt {x^2+y^2}=25$$, and y=2x, find x. 

(A) 5

(B) 25

(C) $$ \sqrt {125}$$

(D) $$ \sqrt {5}$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where did Gautama Buddha attain enlightenment? 

(A) Bodh Gaya

(B) Amamath

(C) Kushinagar

(D) Lumbini


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What instrument is used to detect objects under water?

(A) Laser

(B) Radar

(C) Sonar

(D) Scuba


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who founded the Dravida Munnetra Kazagam (DMK)? 

(A) M. Karunanidhi

(B) MG. Ramachandran

(C) C.N. Annadurai

(D) C. Rajagopalachari


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What comes next in the series?
765, 642, 519, 396, 273 ?

(A) 210

(B) 187

(C) 150

(D) 134


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. Read them to answer the question below.
1. College education is very expensive these days.
2. College education should be restricted to few.
Conclusions:
I. Nobody can afford to go to college.
II. Even the poor should have access to affordable college education.
Which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Both conclusion I &II follows

(D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

How many players are there in each team who play in a game of Kho – Kho ? 

(A) 12

(B) 9

(C) 11

(D) 10


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which planet has a moon called Ganymede? 

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Mars

(D) Jupiter


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The MRP of a watch is Rs.4750. The shop sells it at 12% discount. If the shopkeeper had purchased the watch for Rs. 3,850, what is his gain? 

(A) Rs.240

(B) Rs.570

(C) Rs.900

(D) Rs.330


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Pipe A can fill a tank in 6 hours. Pipe B can fill the same tank in 10 hours – pipe A, B, C together can fill the same tank in 12 hours. In how many hours pipe C can fill the tank alone?

(A) $$12{1\over2} $$ hours

(B) 4 hours

(C) 15 hours

(D) Not possible


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

      Report Error: Railway - RRB NTPC Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully