Common GK Questions for SSC Exams

NEW Common GK Questions for SSC Exams

Welcome to the Common GK Questions for SSC Exams blog, your ultimate resource for mastering General Knowledge (GK) to excel in Staff Selection Commission (SSC) exams. Our Common GK Questions blog is designed to provide you with comprehensive, up-to-date information and practice quizzes that cover a wide range of topics, including history, geography, science, current affairs, and more. Whether you're a first-time candidate or a seasoned aspirant, our meticulously curated content and expert tips will help you stay ahead of the competition. Join us on your journey to success and make your SSC exam preparation both effective and enjoyable.

Common GK Questions

In this article Common GK Questions for SSC Exams, we are providing the latest and most important Common GK Questions related to Indian Polity, Indian Geography, Indian History and Common GK for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive and SSC exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Common GK Questions for SSC Exams

Q :  

How many times can the President of India stand for re-election to his office?

(A) once

(B) twice

(C) thrice

(D) as many times as desired


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is any number of times. Under the Constitution of India, there shall always be a President of India (Article 52 of the Constitution). He holds the highest elective office in the country.


Q :  

Which of the following process is the Prime Minister of India made by?

(A) election

(B) nomination

(C) appointment

(D) selection


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Prime Minister also has to work with other government Ministers to get laws passed by the parliament. The Prime Minister of India is not directly elected by the people of the country, they are elected by the president. The leader of the winning party, who wins with majority in Lok Sabha becomes the Prime Minister.


Q :  

Which of the following is not appointed by the President of India?

(A) Lok Sabha Speaker

(B) Chief Justice of India

(C) Chief of the Air Force

(D) Chief of Army Staff


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is the Indian Wildlife Institute located?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Shimla

(C) Dehradun

(D) Bhopal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

To achieve this goal, Wildlife Institute of India (Wildlife Institute) was established in Dehradun in 1982.


Q :  

In which state is “Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary” located?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Odisha

(C) Kerala

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Keoladeo Ghana National Park is located in Bharatpur, Rajasthan. It was earlier known as Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary. This garden is the center of a wonderful tourist destination. Thousands of rare and endangered bird species are found in this famous bird sanctuary.


Q :  

On which day is World Cancer Day celebrated every year around the world?

(A) 02nd February

(B) 04 February

(C) 05 February

(D) 31 January


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

World Cancer Day: a leading international awareness dayWorld Cancer Day held every 4 February is the global uniting initiative led by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).


Q :  

Recently which state government has announced to restore the old pension scheme in the budget?

(A) Bihar

(B) Punjab

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Rajasthan is at the first position among the states that have implemented the old pension scheme. At the same time, recently the Himachal Pradesh government has decided to implement the old pension scheme from April 1.


Q :  

The headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography of India is located at:

(A) New Delhi

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Kanyakumari

(D) Goa


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) with its headquarters at Dona Paula, Goa, and regional centres at Kochi, Mumbai and Visakhapatnam, is one of the 37 constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi.


Q :  

According to the new definition of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, an enterprise in the manufacturing sector will be called a small enterprise, if its…..

(A) Annual turnover is less than Rs 5 crore

(B) Annual turnover is between Rs 75 crore and Rs 250 crore

(C) Annual turnover is between Rs 5 crore and Rs 75 crore

(D) Annual turnover is between Rs 10 crore and Rs 50 crore


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Explanation: As per the new definition of micro, small and medium enterprises; The definition of micro, small and medium enterprises in the manufacturing sector is as follows;


Q :  

Which is the largest item exported from India from April 2017 to November 2017?

(A) Gems and jewelery

(B) Petroleum crude products

(C) Clothing and allied products

(D) Engineering goods


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Explanation: The largest export item exported from India during April 2017 to November 2017 is engineering goods which accounts for 26% of India's total exports. Chemical and related products rank second and contribute about 14.5% of total Indian exports.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Questions for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully