Common GK Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 220 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Common GK Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

The "Common GK Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams" blog is a valuable resource designed to aid aspirants in preparing for various competitive exams. It offers a comprehensive collection of general knowledge quizzes and answers, covering a wide range of topics from history and geography to science and current affairs. The Common GK Quiz and Answers blog aims to enhance the reader's knowledge base and improve their chances of success in exams by providing regularly updated content, practice questions, and insightful explanations, making it an essential tool for anyone looking to excel in competitive exams.

Common GK Quiz and Answers

In this article Common GK Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important Common GK Quiz and Answers related to India History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity and Common GK for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Common GK Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Who among the following was elected the President of India twice?

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) Rajendra Prasad

(C) Zakir Hussain

(D) V.V. Giri


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Rajendra Prasad, the first president of India, is the only person to have held office for two terms. Seven presidents have been members of a political party before being elected.



Q :  

The Vice President of India is elected by :

(A) by the members of the parliament

(B) by the members of Rajya Sabha

(C) by the elected members of the parliament

(D) by the members of the Parliament and State Legislatures


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of members of both Houses of Parliament, in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote and the voting in such election is by secret ballot.


Q :  

What should be the minimum age to become a member of the Lok Sabha?

(A) 15 years

(B) 20 years

(C) 25 years

(D) 30 years


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Twenty Five Years Article 84 (b) of Constitution of India provides that the minimum age for becoming a candidate for Lok Sabha election shall be 25 years. Similar provision exists for a candidate to the Legislative Assemblies vide Article 173 (b) of the Constitution read with Sec.


Q :  

If the President wants to resign, to whom will he address his resignation?

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) To the Secretary of the Lok Sabha

(C) Vice President

(D) Prime Minister


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is The Vice President of India. The President of India submits his resignation to the Vice President.


Q :  

Write the name, Who is the constitutional head of the Government of India?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Attorney General


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The President is the constitutional head of India. Article 74(1) of the Constitution provides that there shall be a Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister as its head to aid and advise the President, who shall exercise his/her functions in accordance with the advice.


Q :  

Which of the following is not appointed by the President of India?

(A) Lok Sabha Speaker

(B) Chief Justice of India

(C) Chief of the Air Force

(D) Chief of Army Staff


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which year both the 73rd and 74th amendments were passed by the Parliament?

(A) 1990

(B) 1995

(C) 1989

(D) 1992


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In 1992 the 73rd and 74th Constitution Amendment Acts were passed. Through these Acts, Panchayats and Municipalities became known as 'institutions of self-government'.


Q :  

Which of the following process is the Prime Minister of India made by?

(A) election

(B) nomination

(C) appointment

(D) selection


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Prime Minister also has to work with other government Ministers to get laws passed by the parliament. The Prime Minister of India is not directly elected by the people of the country, they are elected by the president. The leader of the winning party, who wins with majority in Lok Sabha becomes the Prime Minister.


Q :  

How many members of the Anglo-Indian community can be nominated by the President to the Parliament?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Article 331 of the Constitution prescribes for the President to nominate two members from the Anglo-Indian community if he feels they are not adequately represented in the House of the People.


Q :  

How many times can the President of India stand for re-election to his office?

(A) once

(B) twice

(C) thrice

(D) as many times as desired


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is any number of times. Under the Constitution of India, there shall always be a President of India (Article 52 of the Constitution). He holds the highest elective office in the country.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Quiz and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully