Rajasthan Common GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 3.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Rajasthan Common GK Questions and Answers

The questions of Rajasthan's General Knowledge have their importance in all the competitive examinations of the Government of Rajasthan. Because the questions related to this are asked in all the exams. As you know Rajasthan is the largest state of India in terms of area and in various competitive examinations to be held in Rajasthan, questions related to Rajasthan GK are asked, under which the Art and Culture of Rajasthan, Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Politics, Questions are asked from subjects like Economy, Caste, Religion, etc.

Rajasthan Common GK   

Here, I am sharing Rajasthan Common GK Questions and Answers related to Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Common GK, Rajasthan Geography, and Rajasthan Art and Culture for those learners who are preparing for Grade 1, Grade 2, and Grade 3 Teacher Exams. These are the important and latest Rajasthan Common GK Questions, which are frequently asked in the competitive exam of Rajasthan.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Rajasthan GK Questions   

  Q :  

Dudhwakhara Peasant Movement was related. to which state? 

(A) Jodhpur

(B) Jaisalmer

(C) Bikaner

(D) Jaipur


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. “Dudhwa Khara Movement”, was an important independence movement in 1942.

2. Some important people who led this movement were Hanuman Singh Budania and Nyola Ram Jaria.

3. The leaders participated in “Bikaner Rajya Praja Parishad” to join the freedom struggle.

4. Dudhwa Khara is a village located in Churu district of Rajasthan.

5. This place has many designed mansions and camel safaris.


Q :  

In which year the Jaipur state declared female infanticide practice (Kanyavadh) illegal?

(A) 1840

(B) 1842

(C) 1844

(D) 1846


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Kota was the first princely state of Rajasthan to declare female slaughter illegal. In 1834 AD, Maharaja Bhim Singh of Kota declared female slaughter illegal and banned this practice. This step significantly reduced the practice of female slaughter in Rajasthan.

2. After Kota, Udaipur, Jaipur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur and other states also declared female slaughter illegal. In 1853 AD, the British government also made a law declaring female slaughter illegal.


Q :  

The first princely state to legally abolish female infanticide was - 

(A) Jhalawar

(B) Jaipur

(C) Shahpura

(D) Kota


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Kota was the first princely state of Rajasthan to declare female slaughter illegal. In 1834 AD, Maharaja Bhim Singh of Kota declared female slaughter illegal and banned this practice. This step significantly reduced the practice of female slaughter in Rajasthan.

2. After Kota, Udaipur, Jaipur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur and other states also declared female slaughter illegal. In 1853 AD, the British government also made a law declaring female slaughter illegal.


Q :  

In which of the following places were Maukhari Yup ( 238 A.D. ) inscriptions found?

(A) Barnala

(B) Bairath

(C) Badwa

(D) Badali


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Maukhari Yup inscription (238 AD) has been found in Barwa village of Kota district of Rajasthan. This inscription is from the reign of King Vikramaditya of the Maukhari dynasty. The achievements of Vikramaditya have been described in this inscription.


Q :  

The famous temple situated at Dhulev is devoted to which Jain Tirthankar? 

(A) Mahaveer

(B) Parshvanath

(C) Shantinath

(D) Rishabhdev


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The famous temple located in Dhule is dedicated to Lord Rishabhdev, the first Tirthankara of Jainism. This temple is also known as "Kesariaji" or "Kesariyanath". This temple is situated on the banks of the Koel River amidst the caves of the Aravali mountain range. This temple is a major pilgrimage site of Jainism.

2. A black stone statue of Lord Rishabhdev is installed in this temple. Lord Rishabhdev is also considered the eighth incarnation of Hindu Vishnu. This temple is considered one of the four main religious institutions of Mewar.


Q :  

Gulal Bai and Krishna Kumari are famous for-

(A) Swaang Folk Dance

(B) Nautanki Folk Dance

(C) Gauri Folk Dance

(D) Khaval Folk Dance


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Gulaal Bai and Krishna Kumari are famous for Nautanki folk theatre.


Q :  

"Jhorva" Song of Rajasthan is -

(A) a separation (Virah) song

(B) sung to celebrate birth in the family

(C) Bride farewell song

(D) harvest song


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The song "Jhorwa" is a separation song in Rajasthan. It is sung by a woman in mourning for her lover. In this song the woman recalls the happy times she spent with her lover and expresses the sadness of being without him.


Q :  

Which of the following match is not correct?

(A) Rajab Ali Khan - Veena player

(B) Amir Khan - Sitar player

(C) Allah Jilai Bai - Maand singer

(D) Ravi Shankar - Nad player


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

All of the following matches are correct.

(A) Rajab Ali Khan - Veena player

(B) Amir Khan - Sitar player

(C) Allah Jilai Bai - Maand singer

(D) Ravi Shankar - Sitar player


Q :  

Which queen of Maldeo got 'Bahuji - Ro - Talab' constructed near Mandore?

(A) Hira-De- Jhali

(B) Swarup-De-Jhali

(C) Uma-De-Bhatiyani

(D) Parbati Sisodeni


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Maldev was an Indian ruler of Marwar, later known as Jodhpur.

2. Maldev expanded the Jodhpur fort and strengthened the structure around Ranisar.

3. Chidyanath was defeated due to encroachment in the fort area.

4. His queen Swaroop D Jhali, who built 'Bahuji Ro Talab' near Mandore.


Q :  

The achievements of the rulers of which dynasty are mentioned in the Bijolia Inscription?

(A) Sisodias

(B) Chauhans

(C) Rathores

(D) Parmars


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Chauhan inscription of Bijolia is also known as the Bijolia inscription (1170 AD).

2. The text of this inscription is in the Sanskrit language.

3. The Bijolia inscription is carved on a large rock to the north of a reservoir associated with the Parshvanath temple in the Bijolia temple complex.


Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Common GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully