Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh3 months ago 56.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
reasoning ability questions and answers

Students face less difficulties in solving reasoning questions who have good reasoning ability or skills. Here I am sharing reasoning ability questions and answers to improve your mental ability for competitive exams.

Nowadays competition is very tough and You should practice these questions, which will help you to score better in SSC and Bank examinations. Visit here to practice Critical Reasoning Questions.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Reasoning Ability with Answers

Q :  

Form a four-letter meaningful word using the first, sixth, seventh, and ninth letters of the given word TELEPROMPTER. The second last letter of the word will be the answer. If more than one four-letter word can be formed using the given letters then mark ‘X’ as the answer and if no such words can be formed then mark ‘Y” as the answer.

(A) P

(B) R

(C) X

(D) Y

(E) T


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If in the word 'DRINKING', all the consonants are first arranged alphabetically and then all the vowels are arranged alphabetically and then all the vowels are replaced with the next letters and all the consonants are replaced with the previous letters from the English Alphabet. Which letter will be third from the right end?

(A) S

(B) L

(C) J

(D) Q

(E) R


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If the positions of the first and last letters of the word MYTHOLOGICAL are interchanged; similarly the positions of the second and second last letters are interchanged and so on, then which of the following letters will be 8th from the left end after arrangement?

(A) G

(B) H

(C) L

(D) O

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Find the odd one out?

(A) JQK

(B) BYC

(C) LRM

(D) CXD

(E) OPX


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “Streaming” having the same number of letters between them as they have between them according to the alphabetical order? 

(A) Two

(B) More than Three

(C) Three

(D) One

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following symbols should be inserted in place of question mark (?) respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that ‘U > S’, ‘Q < T’ and ‘S ≤ N’ definitely holds true?
 U > T ? D ≥ S ? Q ? N

(A) >, >, <

(B) >, =, <

(C) ≥, =, ≤

(D) >, =, ≤

(E) >, =, ≤


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank space in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that ‘X > I’ definitely true?
  A = R ≥ I ? T = N ≤ M = X

(A) ≥

(B) =

(C) <

(D) >

(E) ≤


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that “D < A” definitely holds True?
A __ B __ C __ D

(A) >, ≥, <

(B) ≤,

(C) ≥, =, <

(D) ≥, =, >

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the following question, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the word STICKLEBACK? 

(A) CELIBATES

(B) BACKLIST

(C) CELIBATIC

(D) BACKSEAT

(E) BACKSEAT


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If all the vowels are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right and after that, all the consonants are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right of the word ‘ALONGWITH’, then which letter is fourth from the right end?

(A) T

(B) L

(C) G

(D) O

(E) W


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 9

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully